Skip to main content

You can scroll through the list of the top 200 ARTU ranked global universities. Rankings data can be sorted by year.

To download an individual university’s meta-rankings report, click the university name to see all available rankings data for the selected institution. To compare institutions, select up to 9 institutions using the checkboxes and click the 'COMPARE' button.

CompareReset

University NameARWU RankQS RankTHE RankTotal ScoreARTU Rank
Stanford University22481
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)415102
Harvard University137113
University of Oxford741124
University of Cambridge373135
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)952166
Princeton University6136257
University of Chicago (UChicago)10109298
Yale University11178369
University College London (UCL)158153810
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)196133810
Columbia University818164212
Imperial College London239104212
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)1715114314
University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)528134615
Cornell University1314194615
Johns Hopkins University (JHU)1624125217
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich)2021216218
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)1135176319
University of Toronto (U of T)2429187120
Duke University2825207321
University of Edinburgh3120308122
Northwestern University2931228223
Tsinghua University4316238223
University of Tokyo (UTokyo)2522368325
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)1845319426
New York University (NYU)3039299827
Peking University5322249928
National University of Singapore (NUS)67112510329
University of Washington (UW)14682610830
University of Melbourne41383211131
University of Manchester33275511532
University of British Columbia (UBC)35513412033
King's College London (KCL)51333612033
Kyoto University32336513035
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)73114813236
University of Wisconsin - Madison (UW Madison)27565113437
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)78183813437
University of Munich (LMU Munich)52633214739
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)45653814840
Australian National University (ANU)76295015541
Technical University Munich (TUM)57554315541
Heidelberg University47664415743
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)38754816144
University of Queensland (UQ)54476616745
McGill University90354216745
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)95482717047
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-Chapel Hill)33905417748
University of Sydney80426018249
Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)221085218249
Brown University84575319451
University of Bristol64498720052
Sorbonne University44778020153
Monash University73587520654
UNSW Sydney94437120855
University of Copenhagen (UCPH)268110120855
Seoul National University (SNU)108376420957
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven)85804521058
University of Hong Kong (HKU)150253521058
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)113723822360
University of Zurich (UZH)61769022761
Zhejiang University (ZJU)705410723162
Boston University (BU)76986123563
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)481355724064
Utrecht University491207524465
Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)141465724465
University of Southern California (USC)551296224667
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)901045524968
University of Warwick111627725069
University of Groningen651147325270
Fudan University1084010925771
University of Amsterdam (UvA)135646226172
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)193442726473
University of Helsinki631079626674
Leiden University821186726775
Pennsylvania State University - University Park (Penn State)98937826976
Purdue University - West Lafayette721118827177
Ohio State University - Columbus (OSU)1001017027177
University of Maryland, College Park (UMD)461369127379
University of Minnesota (UMN)411567927680
University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)107898027680
Uppsala University6211610228082
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)163506728082
Rice University958510528584
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)826015729985
McMaster University901407230286
University of Oslo (UiO)5911913130987
Lund University121929630987
University of Geneva (UNIGE)5811014431289
University of Western Australia (UWA)998613131690
University of Birmingham1248111231791
Ghent University (UGent)6613012331992
Aarhus University6014511532093
Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)681836932093
University of Sheffield1267811732195
University of Glasgow157679932396
University of Basel871519433297
Wageningen University & Research (WUR)1551255933998
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus (Pitt)8914011334299
University of Bern117123113353100
Emory University12015680356101
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)2803247359102
Moscow State University (MSU)8784189360103
University of Adelaide137106120363104
University of Southampton14697122365105
University of Nottingham11996152367106
University of Colorado at Boulder (CU Boulder)38206124368107
Vanderbilt University55200116371108
University of Freiburg11816986373109
Michigan State University (MSU)14914484377110
Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)1979589381111
National Taiwan University (NTU)19669120385112
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)23741110388113
University of Leeds14393155391114
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)21352126391114
University of Montreal17213785394116
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine)8021996395117
University of Alberta147113136396118
University of Tuebingen15116991411119
University of Bonn70243105418120
Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)139167119425121
Trinity College Dublin (TCD)153108164425121
Nanjing University (NJU)161120144425121
Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)190126110426124
University of Goettingen106197125428125
University of Florida (UF)95167175437126
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)142112184438127
Stockholm University73191175439128
Radboud University (RU Nijmegen)104217128449129
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU)103219138460130
Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)20191171463131
University of Vienna176154134464132
Arizona State University (ASU)101215155471133
University of Liverpool127181165473134
University of Exeter167163146476135
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)102162217481136
University of Arizona115262104481136
Tohoku University (Tohokudai)13882263483138
Durham University27278133483138
Cardiff University132154198484140
University of Virginia (UVA)181198107486141
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)12958301488142
RWTH Aachen University25413899491143
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCLouvain)178167152497144
Ecole Polytechnique3486093501145
Korea University (KU)24083179502146
University of Lausanne (UNIL)152153198503147
University of Sao Paulo (USP)128116267511148
University of Auckland (UOA)25383179515149
University of Rochester175170173518150
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)221124175520151
Nagoya University90115318523152
University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)37262228527153
Texas A&M University (TAMU)160189178527153
King Abdulaziz University (KAU)130186222538155
Technical University of Dresden (TU Dresden)204179157540156
Rutgers University, New Brunswick (RU New Brunswick)112262168542157
University of Barcelona (UB)168165214547158
Yonsei University246104197547158
Tufts University165253139557160
University of Cape Town (UCT)224198136558161
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)24898223569162
Osaka University (Handai)15871344573163
University of Waterloo164173240577164
University of Bologna (UNIBO)233177168578165
Newcastle University230146204580166
University of Hamburg (UHH)209227149585167
University of Aberdeen226194168588168
Tel Aviv University (TAU)183219189591169
University of Sussex (US)200246146592170
Lancaster University325128139592170
University of Gothenburg162256186604172
University of Ottawa (uOttawa)182281141604172
University of York336148128612174
Sapienza University of Rome153203259615175
Autonomous University of Barcelona (UAB)270188157615175
University of Technology Sydney (UTS)289140194623177
Dartmouth College33320794634178
University of Calgary (UCalgary)192233211636179
Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)156251231638180
Technical University of Berlin (TU Berlin)343147149639181
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)40687146639181
Georgetown University315226102643183
Maastricht University (UM)282239127648184
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)365102186653185
University of Cologne (UoC)190308157655186
Macquarie University (MQ)224237206667187
University of Wollongong (UOW)220212238670188
University of Notre Dame (ND - United States)309210157676189
Ecole Normale Superieure - Lyon (ENSL)300160216676189
University of St Andrews (St And)379100198677191
University of California, Santa Cruz (UC Santa Cruz)133367179679192
Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)250195236681193
University of Utah110353221684194
Western University266211209686195
University of Bergen (UiB)317163212692196
University of Padua (UNIPD)216234244694197
Aalto University377134184695198
Curtin University212230258700199
Queensland University of Technology (QUT)305224179708200
University NameARWU RankQS RankTHE RankTotal ScoreARTU Rank
Stanford University22371
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)41492
Harvard University136103
University of Cambridge362114
University of Oxford751135
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)945186
Princeton University6137267
University of Chicago (UChicago)10910298
Yale University12158359
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)197113710
Columbia University816164011
University College London (UCL)1710144112
Imperial College London24894112
Cornell University1214194514
University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)527154715
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)1619124715
Johns Hopkins University (JHU)1821125117
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)1132176018
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich)2720206719
Duke University2626187020
University of Toronto (U of T)2328217221
University of Edinburgh3218297922
Northwestern University2534258423
Tsinghua University4517228423
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)1541308625
University of Tokyo (UTokyo)2223428726
New York University (NYU)32432710227
University of Washington (UW)14662810828
University of Melbourne38393210929
Peking University57303111830
National University of Singapore (NUS)85112311931
University of Manchester34295712032
University of Wisconsin - Madison (UW Madison)28534312433
King's College London (KCL)56313812534
University of British Columbia (UBC)43473712735
Kyoto University35356513536
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)81223513837
Australian National University (ANU)69244914238
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)40633914238
University of Munich (LMU Munich)53623214740
McGill University70334414740
Technical University Munich (TUM)48614415342
Heidelberg University47644715843
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)96125115944
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)91462416145
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)41715016246
University of Sydney68425916947
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-Chapel Hill)30835616947
University of Queensland (UQ)55486917249
Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)201005417450
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)79693418251
Sorbonne University36757318452
University of Hong Kong (HKU)132253619353
University of Bristol74517820354
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven)86814821555
Seoul National University (SNU)118366321756
Brown University110565321957
University of Zurich (UZH)54789022258
University of Copenhagen (UCPH)297911622459
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)461325223060
Monash University91598423461
Purdue University - West Lafayette701006423461
Zhejiang University (ZJU)676810123663
Boston University (BU)70937423764
University of Southern California (USC)601156624165
UNSW Sydney102459624366
Rice University70878624366
University of Warwick111547924468
University of Amsterdam (UvA)125576224468
Utrecht University511247424970
Pennsylvania State University - University Park (Penn State)74958125071
Ohio State University - Columbus (OSU)94897125472
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)190382625472
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)961005925574
University of Maryland, College Park (UMD)511268225975
University of Minnesota (UMN)371567126476
Leiden University741226826476
University of Groningen661207926578
Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)163495326578
University of Helsinki571109926680
Uppsala University631178726781
Fudan University1264410427482
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)185525829583
University of Geneva (UNIGE)5910813530284
McMaster University861467730985
University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)121989331286
University of Western Australia (UWA)939113431887
University of Oslo (UiO)6213512131887
University of Sheffield1377510631887
University of Glasgow161699332390
Lund University135929832591
Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)791797032892
Aarhus University6514112332993
University of Birmingham1347911632993
Wageningen University & Research (WUR)1501255933495
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus (Pitt)9013611033696
University of Nottingham1088214933997
University of Colorado at Boulder (CU Boulder)3819011434298
Ghent University (UGent)6113814334298
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)264374134298
University of Southampton13396118347101
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine)8316996348102
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)10659189354103
University of Bern107139110356104
University of Basel96160103359105
Michigan State University (MSU)13114193365106
Vanderbilt University50195121366107
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)22540102367108
Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)18710082369109
Emory University13814884370110
University of Leeds12893153374111
Moscow State University (MSU)8690199375112
University of Alberta140109132381113
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)21855110383114
University of Montreal14514990384115
University of Adelaide139114135388116
University of Freiburg12718676389117
Trinity College Dublin (TCD)167104120391118
Durham University21174114399119
National Taiwan University (NTU)17172170413120
University of Goettingen99197123419121
Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)172119130421122
University of Florida (UF)86180156422123
Stockholm University77200153430124
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)155112163430124
University of Tuebingen17716889434126
Nanjing University (NJU)179122134435127
Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)123186132441128
Radboud University (RU Nijmegen)115204123442129
University of Exeter158154141453130
Arizona State University (ASU)119212123454131
Cardiff University124145187456132
University of Liverpool116164181461133
University of Virginia (UVA)162192107461133
University of Lausanne (UNIL)141149176466135
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCLouvain)173165128466135
University of Bonn103255110468137
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)95154220469138
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)15758264479139
University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)42239201482140
University of Vienna165175143483141
Osaka University (Handai)12067300487142
Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)224106159489143
Tohoku University (Tohokudai)14977265491144
Nagoya University83111303497145
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU)104231166501146
University of Auckland (UOA)20885208501146
RWTH Aachen University27114487502148
University of Rochester159184163506149
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)257116135508150
Korea University (KU)22586198509151
University of Arizona109246159514152
Technical University of Dresden (TU Dresden)178191151520153
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)234104187525154
Texas A&M University (TAMU)154203171528155
University of Hamburg (UHH)176223135534156
University of Barcelona (UB)151166223540157
Tufts University153237152542158
Newcastle University237141171549159
Rutgers University, New Brunswick (RU New Brunswick)101283176560160
Dartmouth College27918399561161
University of Bologna (UNIBO)210180180570162
University of Sao Paulo (USP)164118293575163
University of Aberdeen252172158582164
King Abdulaziz University (KAU)136231217584165
Technical University of Berlin (TU Berlin)308147131586166
University of York334134119587167
University of Sussex (US)209227161597168
Paris Diderot University (Paris 7)113295194602169
Georgetown University267226109602169
Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)159239206604171
University of Waterloo193163249605172
Ecole Polytechnique44065108613173
University of Calgary (UCalgary)186229199614174
University of California, Santa Cruz (UC Santa Cruz)112336167615175
Tel Aviv University (TAU)180230207617176
University of St Andrews (St And)35597165617176
University of Gothenburg148269203620178
Lancaster University343131146620178
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)35899167624180
Maastricht University (UM)286211128625181
Yonsei University309107210626182
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)40583142630183
University of Notre Dame (ND - United States)254212173639184
University of Cologne (UoC)188306146640185
Autonomous University of Barcelona (UAB)312193145650186
Western University249214190653187
Chalmers University of Technology (Chalmers)300128231659188
University of Ottawa (uOttawa)196289176661189
University of Cape Town (UCT)306200156662190
University of Bergen (UiB)295171197663191
University of Muenster (WWU Muenster)152329184665192
Technion-Israel Institute of Technology77247343667193
University of Utah105345227677194
Friedrich–Alexander University Erlangen–Nuremberg (FAU)203299175677194
Pompeu Fabra University (UPF)244298135677194
University of Leicester298223167688197
Aalto University369140181690198
Ecole Normale Superieure - Lyon (ENSL)327153212692199
Sapienza University of Rome202217274693200
University NameARWU RankQS RankTHE RankTotal ScoreARTU Rank
Stanford University22371
Harvard University136102
University of Cambridge352102
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)415102
University of Oxford761145
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)943166
Princeton University6137267
University of Chicago (UChicago)1099288
Yale University111612399
University College London (UCL)16716399
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)191010399
Columbia University818144012
Imperial College London27884313
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)1719104614
Cornell University1414194715
Johns Hopkins University (JHU)1817134816
University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)527185017
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)1233156018
Duke University2621176419
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich)2421216620
Northwestern University2228207021
University of Toronto (U of T)2331227622
University of Edinburgh3223278223
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)1538318424
University of Tokyo (UTokyo)2428469825
University of Washington (UW)1361259926
Tsinghua University48253010327
King's College London (KCL)46233610528
New York University (NYU)29522710829
University of Melbourne39413211230
University of British Columbia (UBC)31513411631
University of Wisconsin - Madison (UW Madison)28554312632
University of Manchester38345412632
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)76123812632
National University of Singapore (NUS)91152212835
Peking University71382713636
McGill University67324214137
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)37693714338
Kyoto University35367414539
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)80472415140
Heidelberg University42684515541
Technical University Munich (TUM)50644115541
University of Munich (LMU Munich)57663415743
Australian National University (ANU)97204816544
University of Queensland (UQ)55476516745
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)51674916745
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-Chapel Hill)33805616947
Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)201005017048
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)111115217449
University of Bristol61447618150
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)85703318851
University of Sydney83506119452
University of Hong Kong (HKU)141264020753
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven)90714720854
University of Copenhagen (UCPH)307310921255
Brown University109535021255
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)153352521357
Monash University78608021858
Utrecht University471096822459
University of Amsterdam (UvA)110585922760
Boston University (BU)80817023161
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)451345323262
Seoul National University (SNU)125367423563
Ohio State University - Columbus (OSU)80867023664
Purdue University - West Lafayette771056024265
University of Helsinki561029024866
Rice University74898624967
University of Maryland, College Park (UMD)531296925168
University of Southern California (USC)541326625269
University of Minnesota (UMN)341635625370
University of Groningen591138325571
Pennsylvania State University - University Park (Penn State)85937725571
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)851185425773
Uppsala University631128626174
UNSW Sydney133458526375
Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)159465826375
Leiden University881096726477
University of Zurich (UZH)587313626778
University of Warwick123579127179
McMaster University661407828480
University of Geneva (UNIGE)609813028881
University of Glasgow145658029082
Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)731477229283
Aarhus University6511910929384
Fudan University1374011629384
Pierre and Marie Curie University (UPMC)4013112329486
University of Western Australia (UWA)919311129587
Ghent University (UGent)6912510730188
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)186546330389
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus (Pitt)6814210031090
Lund University142789331391
University of Sheffield1298210431592
University of Colorado at Boulder (CU Boulder)4318210032593
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine)641649932794
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)256304433095
University of Alberta1279011933696
Wageningen University & Research (WUR)1481246433696
University of Nottingham1078414733898
University of Basel951499533999
University of Birmingham12084141345100
University of Oslo (UiO)62142146350101
Michigan State University (MSU)12214983354102
University of Leeds118101139358103
University of Southampton131102126359104
Emory University11614798361105
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)2254195361105
Trinity College Dublin (TCD)15888117363107
Vanderbilt University52212105369108
Zhejiang University (ZJU)10687177370109
University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)14497132373110
University of Bern105167105377111
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)13062188380112
University of Freiburg12817182381113
University of Adelaide139109134382114
Moscow State University (MSU)9395194382114
University of Goettingen95181113389116
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)22449119392117
Durham University2207897395118
Cardiff University99137162398119
Stockholm University74195134403120
University of Florida (UF)88178143409121
Osaka University (Handai)11263237412122
University of Montreal179130108417123
Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)170127121418124
University of Tuebingen16616494424125
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)163116153432126
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCLouvain)150153129432126
Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)220108111439128
University of Bonn102239100441129
Arizona State University (ASU)113209126448130
National Taiwan University (NTU)17476198448130
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)101145206452132
University of Virginia (UVA)173173113459133
Radboud University (RU Nijmegen)136204122462134
University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)41242181464135
University of Exeter176158130464135
RWTH Aachen University24914179469137
Tohoku University (Tohokudai)14776250473138
University of Lausanne (UNIL)177146152475139
University of Vienna157154165476140
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)15556270481141
University of Liverpool135173177485142
University of Rochester146186153485142
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU)104218165487144
University of Arizona99230161490145
Texas A&M University (TAMU)140195159494146
Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)124213158495147
Nagoya University84116304504148
Technical University of Dresden (TU Dresden)160195155510149
University of Auckland (UOA)24182192515150
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)30871137516151
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)24898173519152
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)280107133520153
Dartmouth College26816989526154
Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)25295182529155
Rutgers University, New Brunswick (RU New Brunswick)79283172534156
Nanjing University (NJU)261114169544157
Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)165205175545158
University of York283135137555159
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)311104141556160
Korea University (KU)22390245558161
University of California, Santa Cruz (UC Santa Cruz)98301162561162
Tufts University150243169562163
Newcastle University233161175569164
University of Waterloo209152209570165
Maastricht University (UM)270200103573166
University of Aberdeen232158185575167
Yonsei University237106232575167
University of Sao Paulo (USP)168121299588169
University of St Andrews (St And)35792143592170
University of Barcelona (UB)201156239596171
University of Calgary (UCalgary)169217211597172
University of Notre Dame (ND - United States)238216150604173
Ecole Polytechnique43259115606174
Tel Aviv University (TAU)183205219607175
Lancaster University327135150612176
King Abdulaziz University (KAU)117267229613177
University of Bologna (UNIBO)207188220615178
University of Hamburg (UHH)187223210620179
University of Miami (UM)185252186623180
Georgetown University274227123624181
University of Bergen (UiB)259164203626182
Friedrich–Alexander University Erlangen–Nuremberg (FAU)181287162630183
Ecole Normale Superieure - Lyon (ENSL)297157182636184
University of Muenster (WWU Muenster)156308173637185
University of Sussex (US)266228147641186
Technion-Israel Institute of Technology93224328645187
University of Gothenburg164283198645187
University of Reading241188222651189
University of Antwerp (UAntwerp)236210207653190
Autonomous University of Barcelona (UAB)313195147655191
Paris Diderot University (Paris 7)121305235661192
University of Cape Town (UCT)305191171667193
Chalmers University of Technology (Chalmers)297133241671194
Western University254210214678195
University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)216207256679196
Goethe University Frankfurt132254294680197
Technical University of Berlin (TU Berlin)44614492682198
University of Twente324179179682198
University of California, Riverside (UC Riverside)162323198683200
University NameARWU RankQS RankTHE RankTotal ScoreARTU Rank
Stanford University22371
Harvard University136102
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)515113
University of Cambridge444124
University of Oxford761145
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)852156
Princeton University6117247
University of Chicago (UChicago)101010308
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)1989369
Yale University1115123810
University College London (UCL)177153911
Imperial College London22983911
University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)328104113
Columbia University920164514
Cornell University1316194815
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)1818134916
Johns Hopkins University (JHU)1617175017
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)1231145718
Duke University2524186719
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich)2323216719
Northwestern University2626207221
University of Toronto (U of T)2732228122
University of Edinburgh4119278723
University of Tokyo (UTokyo)2034399324
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)1440419525
University of Washington (UW)1559259926
New York University (NYU)29463210727
King's College London (KCL)50213610727
University of Melbourne40423311529
University of British Columbia (UBC)34453611529
Tsinghua University58243511731
University of Manchester35295511932
National University of Singapore (NUS)83122411932
University of Wisconsin - Madison (UW Madison)28534512634
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)30663613235
McGill University63304213536
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)92143013637
Peking University71392913938
Australian National University (ANU)77224714639
University of Munich (LMU Munich)51683014940
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)68582314940
Technical University Munich (TUM)47604615342
Kyoto University32379116043
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)44675016144
Heidelberg University47724316245
University of Queensland (UQ)55516016646
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-Chapel Hill)35785616947
University of Bristol57417116947
Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)231065718649
Ecole Normale Superieure - Paris (ENS)87336618649
University of Sydney82466018851
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)123135419052
Brown University90495119052
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)93713319754
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)421184820855
University of Hong Kong (HKU)140274321056
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)75855121157
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven)93794021258
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)152372521459
Monash University79657421860
University of Copenhagen (UCPH)306812021860
University of Minnesota (UMN)331375322362
Seoul National University (SNU)116357222362
Purdue University - West Lafayette63927022564
Boston University (BU)75896422865
University of Helsinki56919123866
Ohio State University - Columbus (OSU)79887223967
University of Zurich (UZH)548010624068
Pennsylvania State University - University Park (Penn State)77956824068
University of Amsterdam (UvA)121576324170
University of Southern California (USC)491366024571
Rice University72908724972
University of Maryland, College Park (UMD)521316725073
Uppsala University60989325174
Utrecht University651048625575
UNSW Sydney134497826176
University of Groningen721138026577
Leiden University931027727278
Aarhus University651179828079
University of Warwick151518228480
University of Geneva (UNIGE)539513728581
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus (Pitt)701458029582
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)177625929883
Pierre and Marie Curie University (UPMC)3914112130184
University of Glasgow154638830585
Lund University137739630686
University of Alberta1099410731087
Ghent University (UGent)6213111831188
University of Oslo (UiO)6711313231289
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine)581569831289
University of Sheffield1248410931791
University of Western Australia (UWA)9610212532392
University of Colorado at Boulder (CU Boulder)3817011632493
Wageningen University & Research (WUR)1451196532994
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)248364933395
Fudan University1364315533496
University of Nottingham1147514733697
University of Southampton1288712133697
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)203468933899
University of Birmingham12782130339100
University of Basel10514198344101
McMaster University83149113345102
University of Leeds12293133348103
Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)14814469361104
Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)2424476362105
Emory University13214982363106
Vanderbilt University60203108371107
Moscow State University (MSU)87108188383108
University of Montreal156126103385109
Michigan State University (MSU)126160101387110
University of Freiburg13116395389111
University of Goettingen101177112390112
Trinity College Dublin (TCD)16298131391113
University of Bern108181110399114
Durham University2327496402115
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)12961215405116
University of Adelaide139125142406117
University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)149104153406117
University of Florida (UF)90185134409119
Osaka University (Handai)9663258417120
Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)184123113420121
Stockholm University81196144421122
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)87148186421122
University of Tuebingen16916789425124
National Taiwan University (NTU)16468195427125
Radboud University (RU Nijmegen)118190121429126
University of Auckland (UOA)18781165433127
Cardiff University112140182434128
University of Liverpool120157158435129
Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)111202126439130
Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)197106137440131
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)26955119443132
University of Bonn101231113445133
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)160109176445133
Zhejiang University (ZJU)119110217446135
RWTH Aachen University22414678448136
Tohoku University (Tohokudai)14775231453137
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCLouvain)175154128457138
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU)105199156460139
University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)46241179466140
University of Exeter178164126468141
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)28283104469142
University of Virginia (UVA)178172121471143
Ecole Polytechnique30353116472144
Texas A&M University (TAMU)144160169473145
University of Rochester137185151473145
University of Vienna159155161475147
Arizona State University (ASU)124222131477148
University of Arizona103233156492149
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)23797159493150
University of Lausanne (UNIL)206138151495151
Maastricht University (UM)23417394501152
Nagoya University72115321508153
Tufts University135238135508153
Dartmouth College27015882510155
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)27398144515156
University of Sao Paulo (USP)143120261524157
University of California, Santa Cruz (UC Santa Cruz)83296146525158
Korea University (KU)18998250537159
Rutgers University, New Brunswick (RU New Brunswick)96301141538160
University of York284127129540161
University of St Andrews (St And)35677110543162
University of Waterloo220152173545163
University of Notre Dame (ND - United States)208203143554164
University of Barcelona (UB)178160218556165
Technical University of Dresden (TU Dresden)182210164556165
University of Cape Town (UCT)227191148566167
Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)153216204573168
University of Sussex (US)238187149574169
University of Aberdeen248141188577170
Paris Diderot University (Paris 7)104262216582171
Technical University of Berlin (TU Berlin)33716482583172
Technion-Israel Institute of Technology69213303585173
University of Gothenburg157264170591174
Nanjing University (NJU)244115234593175
University of California, Riverside (UC Riverside)158271165594176
University of Calgary (UCalgary)205196195596177
University of Muenster (WWU Muenster)142294161597178
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)300121177598179
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)28756256599180
Friedrich–Alexander University Erlangen–Nuremberg (FAU)172272160604181
Tel Aviv University (TAU)174212219605182
Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)304111192607183
University of Miami (UM)185252182619184
King Abdulaziz University (KAU)110283227620185
University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)236187200623186
Western University228198206632187
Yonsei University226112294632187
Sapienza University of Rome163223259645189
University of Bergen (UiB)265177209651190
Goethe University Frankfurt150264240654191
Polytechnic University of Milan233183241657192
University of Antwerp (UAntwerp)252209202663193
University of Hamburg (UHH)256232180668194
University of Bologna (UNIBO)230208236674195
University of Reading309175192676196
Chalmers University of Technology (Chalmers)283139257679197
Autonomous University of Barcelona (UAB)313203163679197
University of Twente350177153680199
University of Otago301169211681200
University NameARWU RankQS RankTHE RankTotal ScoreARTU Rank
Stanford University23381
Harvard University12692
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)31592
University of Cambridge534124
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)751135
University of Oxford1062186
Princeton University6117247
University of Chicago (UChicago)91010298
Yale University111512389
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)2099389
University College London (UCL)187143911
Imperial College London23883911
University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)426134313
Johns Hopkins University (JHU)1616114313
Columbia University822154515
Cornell University1317184816
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)1718175217
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)1227165518
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich)2230217319
University of Toronto (U of T)2534197820
Duke University3129208021
Northwestern University2732258422
University of Edinburgh4721249223
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)1444399724
King's College London (KCL)55192710125
University of Tokyo (UTokyo)21394310326
New York University (NYU)27533011027
University of Washington (UW)15653211228
University of Melbourne44423311929
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)29593612430
University of British Columbia (UBC)40503412430
McGill University64243812632
University of Wisconsin - Madison (UW Madison)24545012833
University of Manchester41335613034
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)61622214535
National University of Singapore (NUS)109122614736
Australian National University (ANU)77195214837
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)103143114837
Heidelberg University46663714939
Ecole Normale Superieure - Paris (ENS)72235414939
Kyoto University26388815241
University of Munich (LMU Munich)52752915642
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)37774616043
Technical University Munich (TUM)51605316444
University of Bristol66376917245
Brown University75495117546
Tsinghua University107254717947
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-Chapel Hill)39796318148
University of Queensland (UQ)77466018349
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)127352318550
University of Copenhagen (UCPH)35698218651
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)57854418651
Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)321106020253
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)381293920654
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven)90823520755
Utrecht University56946221256
Peking University131414221457
University of Sydney115455621658
University of Minnesota (UMN)301236521859
University of Warwick92488022060
Boston University (BU)73916422861
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)104844122962
University of Amsterdam (UvA)120555823363
Pennsylvania State University - University Park (Penn State)601017523664
University of Helsinki67967623965
University of Zurich (UZH)548510424366
Seoul National University (SNU)122368524366
Uppsala University611028124468
Leiden University82956724468
University of Southern California (USC)491306824770
University of Groningen751007424971
UNSW Sydney124468225272
Monash University114677325473
Ohio State University - Columbus (OSU)67999025674
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)190135525875
University of Hong Kong (HKU)186304426076
Purdue University - West Lafayette618911326377
University of Geneva (UNIGE)588913127878
Lund University119709027979
University of Glasgow143627628180
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus (Pitt)701337928281
University of Maryland, College Park (UMD)4312611728682
Aarhus University7310710628682
Pierre and Marie Curie University (UPMC)3613711328682
Rice University8410610129185
University of Western Australia (UWA)879810929486
University of Sheffield117809729486
Ghent University (UGent)7112411831388
University of Nottingham1027014331589
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine)5016310631990
Wageningen University & Research (WUR)1401354732291
University of Freiburg1061338432392
University of Birmingham1297611932493
University of Basel8713910132794
University of Oslo (UiO)5813513532895
University of Southampton1398111033096
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)202646533197
University of Colorado at Boulder (CU Boulder)3417512733698
McMaster University961499433999
University of Alberta11396137346100
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)2612859348101
Durham University2186170349102
Moscow State University (MSU)86108161355103
Vanderbilt University5321687356104
Michigan State University (MSU)9916499362105
Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)16812671365106
Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)17751138366107
University of Leeds14987133369108
University of Montreal141115113369108
Trinity College Dublin (TCD)19378101372110
Emory University11816590373111
University of Goettingen11116899378112
University of Florida (UF)83180120383113
National Taiwan University (NTU)15570167392114
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)67148178393115
Stockholm University77182136395116
University of Bonn9721094401117
Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)19710998404118
University of Tuebingen16017378411119
Osaka University (Handai)8558272415120
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)144112167423121
Tohoku University (Tohokudai)11074242426122
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU)98176154428123
University of Adelaide170113149432124
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)24143148432124
University of Liverpool126151157434126
Radboud University (RU Nijmegen)133177125435127
University of Bern154166120440128
University of Virginia (UVA)125172147444129
Texas A&M University (TAMU)100159193452130
University of Exeter19816193452130
University of St Andrews (St And)3016886455132
Rutgers University, New Brunswick (RU New Brunswick)64269123456133
Cardiff University152122182456133
University of Rochester108190158456133
University of Vienna165153142460136
Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)116215133464137
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)21992155466138
Ecole Polytechnique32540101466138
University of Auckland (UOA)21382172467140
University of Arizona90216163469141
University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)41241188470142
Fudan University16651255472143
University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)161113201475144
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCLouvain)159149167475144
Dartmouth College215158104477146
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)24793138478147
University of Sao Paulo (USP)135143209487148
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)18456248488149
University of Sussex (US)163187140490150
University of York258103131492151
University of Lausanne (UNIL)211143144498152
Tufts University123252127502153
University of Cape Town (UCT)212171120503154
Nagoya University77120308505155
RWTH Aachen University250145110505155
University of California, Santa Cruz (UC Santa Cruz)93269144506157
University of Notre Dame (ND - United States)216195108519158
Maastricht University (UM)26316988520159
University of Barcelona (UB)182166174522160
University of Aberdeen214137172523161
University of Muenster (WWU Muenster)146256125527162
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)13670325531163
Arizona State University (ASU)93249189531163
University of Waterloo203152179534165
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)27357206536166
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)33487116537167
Zhejiang University (ZJU)148110286544168
Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)277118153548169
Technion-Israel Institute of Technology77198285560170
Paris Diderot University (Paris 7)112261199572171
University of California, Riverside (UC Riverside)142265167574172
Tel Aviv University (TAU)153203219575173
Goethe University Frankfurt132243202577174
Korea University (KU)220104258582175
University of Gothenburg161247180588176
University of East Anglia (UEA)204239149592177
Autonomous University of Barcelona (UAB)256190146592177
Lancaster University343121130594179
Newcastle University246162196604180
University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)180185241606181
University of Bergen (UiB)251181182614182
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)323117176616183
University of Calgary (UCalgary)208204205617184
Sapienza University of Rome151213254618185
Technical University of Dresden (TU Dresden)235227158620186
Friedrich–Alexander University Erlangen–Nuremberg (FAU)207292123622187
University of Strasbourg (Unistra)87241309637188
University of Bologna (UNIBO)206204227637188
University of Miami (UM)196280161637188
Ecole Normale Superieure - Lyon (ENSL)242188208638191
University of Utah93369182644192
University of Otago267173204644192
University of Leicester249235167651194
University College Dublin (UCD)325154176655195
Polytechnic University of Milan252187220659196
Georgetown University35521394662197
Nanjing University (NJU)254130280664198
University of Cologne (UoC)185331156672199
Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)319116240675200
University NameARWU RankQS RankTHE RankTotal ScoreARTU Rank
Harvard University14271
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)316102
University of Cambridge525123
Stanford University274134
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)781165
University of Oxford953176
Princeton University697227
Yale University11109308
University of Chicago (UChicago)91111319
Imperial College London22293310
Columbia University814143611
University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)42783912
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)1912134413
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)1613164514
Johns Hopkins University (JHU)1714154615
University College London (UCL)205224716
Cornell University1319195117
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)1237126118
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich)2223176219
University of Toronto (U of T)2420206420
Duke University3125187421
University of Tokyo (UTokyo)2131237522
Northwestern University2834218323
University of Wisconsin - Madison (UW Madison)2441299424
University of Edinburgh4517369825
University of Washington (UW)15652610626
New York University (NYU)27413810626
University of Melbourne44333311028
University of British Columbia (UBC)37433211229
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)14594111430
King's College London (KCL)59164011531
University of Manchester38305212032
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)28632912032
Kyoto University26365912134
McGill University67213912735
University of Munich (LMU Munich)49522913036
Australian National University (ANU)74254514437
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-Chapel Hill)36624614437
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)39792814639
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)96173414740
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)62652415141
National University of Singapore (NUS)111222515842
University of Bristol63297416643
Heidelberg University49497016844
Ecole Normale Superieure - Paris (ENS)67247816945
Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)32994217346
Brown University74525418047
University of Queensland (UQ)85436519348
University of Minnesota (UMN)301194619549
Seoul National University (SNU)120315020150
Technical University Munich (TUM)53549820551
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)55955520551
Boston University (BU)72785720753
Tsinghua University112474920854
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)411323721055
University of Sydney117376021456
Utrecht University57807921657
University of Zurich (UZH)565710321657
Leiden University77756421657
Pennsylvania State University - University Park (Penn State)581125822860
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)991072723361
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven)96825523361
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)130713423563
Uppsala University60819823964
Ohio State University - Columbus (OSU)641096824165
Peking University137574824266
University of Helsinki736710324367
University of Copenhagen (UCPH)394516024468
University of Amsterdam (UvA)121507724869
University of Hong Kong (HKU)180284325170
Pierre and Marie Curie University (UPMC)3511510325371
University of Southern California (USC)511317525772
University of Geneva (UNIGE)668510725873
Purdue University - West Lafayette6010210226474
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus (Pitt)651119126775
Monash University115708326876
Rice University821296928077
University of Basel901167528178
UNSW Sydney1294810928679
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine)471538828880
Ghent University (UGent)701299028981
University of Groningen829011728981
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)190396129083
Osaka University (Handai)785515729083
University of Glasgow144559429385
University of Maryland, College Park (UMD)4312213229786
McMaster University901139429786
Lund University1256011930488
University of Sheffield1146912130488
University of Alberta1028412431090
University of Colorado at Boulder (CU Boulder)341829731391
Aarhus University749615332392
University of Goettingen1101466732392
Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)168907233094
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)227515233094
Vanderbilt University541829633296
University of Western Australia (UWA)888915733497
University of Birmingham1226414833497
University of Montreal1448311334099
Tohoku University (Tohokudai)11371165349100
University of Nottingham10377171351101
University of Warwick18861103352102
Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)17846129353103
University of Oslo (UiO)69101186356104
Stockholm University7818298358105
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)2028671359106
University of Southampton13494132360107
Emory University11615693365108
University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)42209120371109
Wageningen University & Research (WUR)14915173373110
University of Rochester90164121375111
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)2864051377112
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)16968141378113
National Taiwan University (NTU)14876155379114
Michigan State University (MSU)10519582382115
University of Leeds14397146386116
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)142123121386116
University of Arizona8621586387118
University of Freiburg105121163389119
Durham University2149283389119
Moscow State University (MSU)84114196394121
University of Florida (UF)78192126396122
University of Liverpool118123157398123
University of Virginia (UVA)128141130399124
Texas A&M University (TAMU)96165141402125
Trinity College Dublin (TCD)19371138402125
Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)101189116406127
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU)100171136407128
University of Tuebingen155141113409129
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)70138207415130
Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)21198107416131
Tufts University12321488425132
Fudan University16271193426133
Radboud University (RU Nijmegen)132156140428134
University of Bern153145132430135
Ecole Polytechnique3413561437136
Nagoya University108103228439137
University of Lausanne (UNIL)198105136439137
University of Adelaide185100164449139
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)3038666455140
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)228110126464141
University of Bonn94177195466142
University of California, Santa Cruz (UC Santa Cruz)93265109467143
Cardiff University141123208472144
University of Auckland (UOA)20592175472144
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCLouvain)147154171472144
Rutgers University, New Brunswick (RU New Brunswick)52279144475147
University of Sussex (US)166200111477148
Maastricht University (UM)260118101479149
University of York252120113485150
University of Sao Paulo (USP)135132222489151
University of St Andrews (St And)29388111492152
Technion-Israel Institute of Technology78190225493153
Paris Diderot University (Paris 7)104210180494154
University of Vienna160156182498155
University of Cape Town (UCT)234141124499156
Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)124173205502157
Dartmouth College215136152503158
University of Exeter203161154518159
University of Aberdeen209137178524160
University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)169147209525161
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)244127165536162
University of Strasbourg (Unistra)95226221542163
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)144104296544164
University of California, Riverside (UC Riverside)133261150544164
Tel Aviv University (TAU)161195188544164
University of Notre Dame (ND - United States)22323786546167
RWTH Aachen University245147156548168
Korea University (KU)224116210550169
University of Barcelona (UB)182166203551170
Yonsei University236106211553171
Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)266140148554172
University of Utah87313162562173
Goethe University Frankfurt126217220563174
Arizona State University (ASU)88294182564175
Newcastle University238127202567176
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)273108192573177
University of Miami (UM)172239169580178
University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)187186213586179
University of Calgary (UCalgary)197171232600180
University of Iowa (UIowa)156269175600180
Technical University of Dresden (TU Dresden)233234135602182
Ecole Normale Superieure - Lyon (ENSL)264179160603183
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)318147144609184
University of Gothenburg162206242610185
Zhejiang University (ZJU)157144329630186
University of Bergen (UiB)255155223633187
University of East Anglia (UEA)196240198634188
University of Waterloo216169257642189
Lancaster University352160131643190
University of Leicester237211199647191
University of Ottawa (uOttawa)245218188651192
University College Dublin (UCD)288139229656193
University of Muenster (WWU Muenster)151249260660194
University of Bologna (UNIBO)200182278660194
Autonomous University of Barcelona (UAB)248173244665196
Sapienza University of Rome152202321675197
University of Antwerp (UAntwerp)302205170677198
University of Otago259159266684199
Hokkaido University (Hokudai)150135401686200
University NameARWU RankQS RankTHE RankTotal ScoreARTU Rank
Harvard University12251
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)415102
Stanford University274133
University of Cambridge537154
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)6101175
University of Oxford1062186
Princeton University7106237
University of Chicago (UChicago)999278
Yale University11811309
Columbia University814133510
University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)32583611
Imperial College London245103912
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)1513164413
University College London (UCL)214214614
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)2012144614
Cornell University1315194716
Johns Hopkins University (JHU)1716154817
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich)2322186318
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)1240126419
University of Toronto (U of T)2817206520
Duke University3123177121
University of Tokyo (UTokyo)2132237622
Northwestern University3029228123
University of Wisconsin - Madison (UW Madison)1937308624
University of Washington (UW)16592510025
University of Edinburgh51173910726
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)25562911027
New York University (NYU)27444011128
Kyoto University26355211329
McGill University58213511430
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)14634011731
University of Melbourne54313411932
University of British Columbia (UBC)40493112033
King's College London (KCL)67193812434
University of Manchester41335813235
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)52572413336
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)36712713437
Australian National University (ANU)66274814138
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-Chapel Hill)43544714439
Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)32864216040
Ecole Normale Superieure - Paris (ENS)71286516441
Brown University67475216642
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)115193717143
Heidelberg University54506817244
University of Bristol64307917345
University of Minnesota (UMN)291024617746
University of Munich (LMU Munich)61655518147
National University of Singapore (NUS)134242618448
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)47855218448
Technical University Munich (TUM)50538719050
University of Queensland (UQ)85436319151
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)351303319852
Boston University (BU)75795020453
Seoul National University (SNU)126354420554
University of Sydney97387220755
Utrecht University52817420755
Pennsylvania State University - University Park (Penn State)541074921057
Leiden University74746721558
Purdue University - West Lafayette57996221859
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)121683222160
University of Copenhagen (UCPH)424515023761
Ohio State University - Columbus (OSU)651135923761
University of Southern California (USC)471257024263
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)117992824464
University of Helsinki766910024565
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus (Pitt)611067824565
Pierre and Marie Curie University (UPMC)371129624565
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven)118776125668
University of Zurich (UZH)607812125969
Tsinghua University162485026070
University of Maryland, College Park (UMD)3811610826271
Uppsala University737911126372
University of Geneva (UNIGE)697112426473
University of Amsterdam (UvA)124588326574
University of Basel831107426775
University of Hong Kong (HKU)205264327476
Peking University185464527677
Osaka University (Handai)855514428478
University of Sheffield1027111228579
University of Groningen92979828780
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine)451499328780
University of Colorado at Boulder (CU Boulder)331609729082
Ghent University (UGent)851228529283
Rice University921366529384
Monash University135699129585
University of Goettingen1061286329786
UNSW Sydney1335211429987
Lund University1126712330288
Aarhus University819113831089
University of Alberta1099610931490
University of Nottingham837515731591
Vanderbilt University491818831892
McMaster University921409232493
University of Glasgow1565111732493
University of Birmingham1116215332695
Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)1803910932896
Emory University1081418032997
Tohoku University (Tohokudai)1077515033298
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)1436612533499
Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)1719273336100
University of Rochester9015195336100
University of Montreal14092106338102
University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)39189114342103
University of Western Australia (UWA)9184168343104
University of Oslo (UiO)6989185343104
Michigan State University (MSU)9217183346106
University of Virginia (UVA)104132112348107
National Taiwan University (NTU)12682142350108
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)2356056351109
University of Freiburg100102152354110
Stockholm University82170103355111
Wageningen University & Research (WUR)13015077357112
Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)9917588362113
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)2813457372114
University of Florida (UF)71179128378115
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)2159569379116
Durham University2099080379116
University of Southampton15186146383118
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)2684176385119
University of Warwick18564141390120
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)59141191391121
University of Arizona78212103393122
University of Leeds15897139394123
Tufts University11420480398124
Ecole Polytechnique2994170410125
Trinity College Dublin (TCD)22161129411126
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)161134117412127
Radboud University (RU Nijmegen)141143131415128
Texas A&M University (TAMU)103153159415128
Rutgers University, New Brunswick (RU New Brunswick)61255103419130
Nagoya University10199224424131
Dartmouth College179119126424131
Moscow State University (MSU)79120229428133
University of Liverpool129130169428133
Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)211115114440135
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU)116181144441136
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCLouvain)131138172441136
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)210118117445138
University of York231114100445138
University of Bonn104163181448140
University of St Andrews (St And)25283117452141
University of Sussex (US)150193121464142
University of Auckland (UOA)20794164465143
University of Lausanne (UNIL)223111132466144
University of Bern159154157470145
Technion-Israel Institute of Technology77183219479146
University of Sao Paulo (USP)131127234492147
Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)149168176493148
Maastricht University (UM)27512198494149
Paris Diderot University (Paris 7)113205178496150
University of Vienna168158170496150
University of Utah85271143499152
Fudan University19688216500153
University of Cape Town (UCT)230145126501154
University of Tuebingen153134215502155
Cardiff University165136209510156
Arizona State University (ASU)79293146518157
University of Iowa (UIowa)123236161520158
University of Adelaide212104210526159
University of Notre Dame (ND - United States)21322490527160
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)36010760527160
Goethe University Frankfurt120208201529162
Newcastle University202129198529162
Tel Aviv University (TAU)138196199533164
University of Strasbourg (Unistra)97226211534165
University of California, Riverside (UC Riverside)119268148535166
Yonsei University232114190536167
University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)162192191545168
Ecole Normale Superieure - Lyon (ENSL)234158156548169
University of California, Santa Cruz (UC Santa Cruz)110307136553170
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)283116154553170
RWTH Aachen University279147129555172
University of Aberdeen220148188556173
University of Leicester201202161564174
University of Miami (UM)160232185577175
University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)217174202593176
Lancaster University304156137597177
University of Exeter288168148604178
Hokkaido University (Hokudai)122144340606179
University of Barcelona (UB)203178230611180
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)309104203616181
University of Antwerp (UAntwerp)269185164618182
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)356157106619183
University of Calgary (UCalgary)204201217622184
University of Gothenburg195205225625185
University College Dublin (UCD)327139161627186
University of East Anglia (UEA)225229174628187
University of Waterloo198180251629188
University of Muenster (WWU Muenster)148236246630189
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)173123338634190
University of Bergen (UiB)277151208636191
University of Otago237155250642192
Sapienza University of Rome128196336660193
Queen's University241189231661194
Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)282162220664195
Western University229199236664195
Korea University (KU)314145207666197
Iowa State University (ISU)165321183669198
University of Ottawa (uOttawa)258227185670199
Kyushu University (Kyudai)189133352674200
University NameARWU RankQS RankTHE RankTotal ScoreARTU Rank
Harvard University13481
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)31592
University of Cambridge527143
University of Oxford1052174
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)6101174
Stanford University2152196
Princeton University796227
University of Chicago (UChicago)9810278
Yale University11711299
Columbia University811143310
University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)42293511
Imperial College London24683812
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)1412154113
University College London (UCL)214174214
Cornell University1314184515
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)2313124816
Johns Hopkins University (JHU)1716164917
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)1231135618
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich)2217205919
University of Toronto (U of T)2719216720
Northwestern University3027197621
University of Tokyo (UTokyo)2030277722
Duke University3620237923
University of Wisconsin - Madison (UW Madison)1938318824
University of Washington (UW)1659249925
University of Edinburgh51213210426
New York University (NYU)27434111127
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)25563311428
University of British Columbia (UBC)39453011428
Kyoto University26355411530
McGill University63183411530
University of Melbourne57362812132
University of Manchester40324912132
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)51492212234
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)15703812335
Australian National University (ANU)64243712536
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)35682512837
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-Chapel Hill)41574214038
King's College London (KCL)68265715139
Brown University65425115840
Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)31844415941
Ecole Normale Superieure - Paris (ENS)73345916642
University of Munich (LMU Munich)60604816843
University of Bristol70287417244
University of Minnesota (UMN)291044718045
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)341183518746
Boston University (BU)71645418947
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)471004419148
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)124294019349
University of Sydney93396219450
Heidelberg University62557819551
National University of Singapore (NUS)146252920052
University of Queensland (UQ)90466520153
Utrecht University53856720554
Technical University Munich (TUM)535310521155
Pennsylvania State University - University Park (Penn State)491016121155
Leiden University73756421257
Purdue University - West Lafayette56956922058
Ohio State University - Columbus (OSU)651055322359
University of Copenhagen (UCPH)445113022560
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)115882522861
Seoul National University (SNU)134375923062
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)122693923062
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus (Pitt)58987623264
University of Southern California (USC)461345623665
University of Zurich (UZH)59908923866
University of Maryland, College Park (UMD)381179725267
University of Hong Kong (HKU)194233525267
Pierre and Marie Curie University (UPMC)421298125267
University of Helsinki737810926070
Uppsala University738110626070
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven)125825826572
Lund University114718226773
University of Amsterdam (UvA)123628326874
University of Geneva (UNIGE)697413327675
University of Nottingham867212027876
UNSW Sydney142528527977
Peking University189444627977
Osaka University (Handai)835014728079
University of Colorado at Boulder (CU Boulder)331579128180
Tsinghua University181485228180
University of Sheffield1066611028282
Rice University911207528683
Aarhus University868911629184
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine)451559629685
University of Goettingen1071197029685
Monash University138619929887
University of Groningen1031098930188
Emory University1091227931089
Tohoku University (Tohokudai)1017513731390
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)1296512832291
Vanderbilt University5016710632392
University of Rochester8613510232392
Ghent University (UGent)891489333094
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)5314013733094
University of Montreal1321148433094
McMaster University921528833297
Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)1704012433498
National Taiwan University (NTU)1218013433599
University of Alberta108108121337100
Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)1699972340101
University of Virginia (UVA)102123118343102
University of Birmingham11077158345103
University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)3721892347104
University of Basel85121142348105
University of Freiburg99106144349106
University of Glasgow15954139352107
University of Arizona7718398358108
University of Warwick17758124359109
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)2316368362110
University of Florida (UF)72169122363111
Michigan State University (MSU)9617494364112
University of Western Australia (UWA)9679190365113
Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)99164104367114
University of Southampton16473130367114
Wageningen University & Research (WUR)13616170367114
Stockholm University81171117369117
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)2773365375118
University of Oslo (UiO)67111201379119
Tufts University11118187379119
Durham University2099280381121
University of Leeds15394142389122
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)21410377394123
Trinity College Dublin (TCD)21867110395124
Nagoya University9686221403125
Radboud University (RU Nijmegen)141136127404126
Ecole Polytechnique3064162409127
Moscow State University (MSU)80116216412128
Dartmouth College175113124412128
Texas A&M University (TAMU)93165156414130
Rutgers University, New Brunswick (RU New Brunswick)6126099420131
University of Liverpool126124171421132
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)2914786424133
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCLouvain)133127164424133
University of Bonn104151171426135
University of Sao Paulo (USP)130139158427136
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU)120177140437137
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)156132149437137
University of Sussex (US)140188110438139
University of Auckland (UOA)20183161445140
University of York234110103447141
University of Bern166149151466142
University of St Andrews (St And)26593108466142
University of Lausanne (UNIL)224115130469144
University of Utah82256134472145
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)3319750478146
University of Iowa (UIowa)118199169486147
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)208142140490148
Technion-Israel Institute of Technology78220193491149
University of Vienna171160162493150
University of Cape Town (UCT)226154113493150
Tel Aviv University (TAU)131209158498152
University of Adelaide221102176499153
Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)210147145502154
University of Tuebingen155144205504155
Maastricht University (UM)287107115509156
Fudan University20590217512157
Cardiff University160143210513158
Paris Diderot University (Paris 7)117234166517159
Goethe University Frankfurt119201199519160
University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)157180184521161
Newcastle University216126180522162
Yonsei University228112183523163
University of Notre Dame (ND - United States)21223594541164
University of California, Santa Cruz (UC Santa Cruz)112311122545165
University of Strasbourg (Unistra)105232212549166
University of Aberdeen217162176555167
Arizona State University (ASU)79330148557168
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)268141151560169
Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)154172236562170
Hokkaido University (Hokudai)113138313564171
University of California, Riverside (UC Riverside)116303154573172
RWTH Aachen University272150154576173
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)30095182577174
University of Leicester205185196586175
University of Miami (UM)163231193587176
Lancaster University290163145598177
University of Otago232133241606178
University of Gothenburg196193218607179
University of Barcelona (UB)213187208608180
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)191125299615181
University of Exeter287182153622182
University of East Anglia (UEA)215236176627183
Western University211173244628184
University College Dublin (UCD)313131187631185
Queen's University237175220632186
Yeshiva University (YU)236241156633187
University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)233186219638188
University of Waterloo198191249638188
Kyushu University (Kyudai)176128337641190
University of Bergen (UiB)271145227643191
Stony Brook University (SBU)188300162650192
University of Muenster (WWU Muenster)144245263652193
University of Antwerp (UAntwerp)265196192653194
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)382158114654195
University of Calgary (UCalgary)204214238656196
University of Ottawa (uOttawa)249240171660197
Sapienza University of Rome128216329673198
Iowa State University (ISU)164319193676199
National Tsing Hua University (NTHU)258192226676199