Skip to main content

The table below shows the ARTU Top 400 ranked global universities in 2021 with data from the previous years available (Top 400 for 2020, Top 200 2012-2019). ARTU orders universities by the Total Score, which is calculated by their aggregate rank (=THE+ARWU+QS). Rankings data can be filtered by country and year.

To download an individual university’s rankings report, click on the university name to see all available rankings data. To compare universities, select up to nine using the checkboxes and click the 'COMPARE' button which will appear at the top of the table.

  CompareReset

University NameCountryARWU RankQS RankTHE RankTotal ScoreARTU Rank
Harvard UniversityUnited States15281
Stanford UniversityUnited States23492
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States415103
University of OxfordUnited Kingdom721103
University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom335115
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)United States962176
University of Chicago (UChicago)United States101010307
Princeton UniversityUnited States6207338
Yale UniversityUnited States11149349
Columbia UniversityUnited States819113810
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)United States1513134111
University College London (UCL)United Kingdom178184312
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)Switzerland218154413
Imperial College LondonUnited Kingdom257124413
University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)United States53284515
Johns Hopkins University (JHU)United States1625135416
Cornell UniversityUnited States1221225517
Tsinghua UniversityChina2817166118
University of Toronto (U of T)Canada2226186619
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich)United States2623247320
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)United States1440207421
Peking UniversityChina4518167922
University of Tokyo (UTokyo)Japan2423358223
University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom3816308424
Northwestern UniversityUnited States3430248825
New York University (NYU)United States2742269526
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)United States18483410027
University of MelbourneAustralia33373310328
Duke UniversityUnited States32522310729
National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore75112110729
University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom35275011231
King's College London (KCL)United Kingdom47353511732
Université Paris Sciences et Lettres (Université PSL)France38444012233
University of British Columbia (UBC)Canada42463712534
Kyoto UniversityJapan37336113135
University of Washington (UW)United States19852913336
McGill UniversityCanada67274413837
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore81124613938
Technical University Munich (TUM)Germany52503814039
University of Munich (LMU Munich)Germany48643214440
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)Switzerland91144014541
University of Queensland (UQ)Australia51475415242
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)United States41674715543
Australian National University (ANU)Australia76275415744
Heidelberg UniversityGermany57634216245
University of Wisconsin - Madison (UW Madison)United States31755816446
University of SydneyAustralia69385816547
Fudan UniversityChina77316016848
Zhejiang University (ZJU)China52457517249
UNSW SydneyAustralia65437017850
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)United States97532817850
Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)United States231075118152
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-Chapel Hill)United States291005218152
University of Hong Kong (HKU)Hong Kong, China132223018454
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)United States55824818555
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China59508419356
Monash UniversityAustralia80585719557
Sorbonne UniversityFrance35728819557
University of Zurich (UZH)Switzerland54707519959
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven)Belgium87704219959
Seoul National University (SNU)South Korea109365419959
University of Copenhagen (UCPH)Denmark30799620562
Paris-Saclay UniversityFrance138611721663
Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)Hong Kong, China130394921864
Utrecht UniversityNetherlands501106922965
Brown UniversityUnited States105606422965
University of BristolUnited Kingdom78629223267
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)United Kingdom159492723568
University of Southern California (USC)United States611126323669
University of Amsterdam (UvA)Netherlands119556523970
University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China63988824971
University of WarwickUnited Kingdom123617826272
Leiden UniversityNetherlands831127126673
Boston University (BU)United States951126226974
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)United States571466827175
University of GroningenNetherlands641288027276
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)United States143884527677
University of Oslo (UiO)Norway6110211928278
University of HelsinkiFinland8210410128779
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)Netherlands162577529480
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)United States1001386730581
University of Maryland, College Park (UMD)United States561589330782
Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States8611610530782
Ohio State University - Columbus (OSU)United States1021208530782
Ghent University (UGent)Belgium711419630885
University of Minnesota (UMN)United States401868631286
McMaster UniversityCanada921408031286
University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom156738631588
Wageningen University & Research (WUR)Netherlands1441235332089
University of Western Australia (UWA)Australia969313232190
University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom1269010532190
University of BaselSwitzerland8713810332892
Aarhus UniversityDenmark7115510433093
Pennsylvania State University - University Park (Penn State)United States1169611933194
University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom1279511033295
Uppsala UniversitySweden7812413133396
Moscow State University (MSU)Russia977815833396
University of BernSwitzerland12111910134198
University of MontrealCanada1451118834499
Rice UniversityUnited States11594136345100
University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom107103141351101
University of AdelaideAustralia133108111352102
Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)Netherlands10317972354103
Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)Hong Kong, China1976691354103
University of AlbertaCanada104126125355105
University of LeedsUnited Kingdom14292127361106
University of Geneva (UNIGE)Switzerland60105197362107
Lund UniversitySweden16187116364108
Emory UniversityUnited States12416082366109
University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom17677124377110
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea2414199381111
Nanjing University (NJU)China150131105386112
Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States65218113396113
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)Hong Kong, China19253151396113
Stockholm UniversitySweden74148176398115
Michigan State University (MSU)United States14815793398115
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)Hong Kong, China2993466399117
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine)United States7023298400118
University of FreiburgGermany120172108400118
National Taiwan University (NTU)Taiwan, China22168113402120
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus (Pitt)United States110163140413121
University of BonnGermany84226112422122
University of Florida (UF)United States97173154424123
Trinity College Dublin (TCD)Ireland180101146427124
Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)United States146161126433125
University of Auckland (UOA)New Zealand21285137434126
King Abdulaziz University (KAU)Saudi Arabia136109190435127
University of TuebingenGermany18117778436128
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)Denmark15599185439129
Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)South Korea22097122439129
University of GoettingenGermany122204119445131
University of ExeterUnited Kingdom157149143449132
Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)United Kingdom215117117449132
Radboud University (RU Nijmegen)Netherlands101220132453134
University of Colorado at Boulder (CU Boulder)United States46251158455135
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU)Netherlands134209115458136
Arizona State University (ASU)United States111216132459137
University of ViennaAustria179151137467138
University of RochesterUnited States177154142473139
University of Sao Paulo (USP)Brazil118121239478140
University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom117189178484141
University of ParisFrance73261155489142
University of Lausanne (UNIL)Switzerland141176176493143
Institut Polytechnique de ParisFrance3534995497144
Tohoku University (Tohokudai)Japan19482223499145
University of Technology Sydney (UTS)Australia224133143500146
University of GothenburgSweden140180185505147
RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany235165108508148
Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom173151189513149
Korea University (KU)South Korea23074209513149
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)Japan14756316519151
Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom244134146524152
Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea29879151528153
Texas A&M University (TAMU)United States168168193529154
Sapienza University of RomeItaly169171197537155
Wuhan University (WHU)China157225157539156
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCLouvain)Belgium193188158539156
University of Barcelona (UB)Spain181168193542158
Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)Belgium129207206542158
University of WaterlooCanada163149230542158
University of Virginia (UVA)United States196226127549161
Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom30982162553162
University of Sussex (US)United Kingdom185226151562163
Rutgers University, New Brunswick (RU New Brunswick)United States112264190566164
University of ArizonaUnited States149268150567165
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany255136180571166
University of Bologna (UNIBO)Italy234166172572167
Nagoya UniversityJapan84118374576168
Osaka University (Handai)Japan16075342577169
Technical University of Berlin (TU Berlin)Germany293159139591170
University of Ottawa (uOttawa)Canada206230162598171
University of AberdeenUnited Kingdom240205158603172
Dartmouth CollegeUnited States31319199603172
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)Israel90198325613174
University of Hamburg (UHH)Germany269214132615175
Technical University of Dresden (TU Dresden)Germany253194172619176
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)Sweden27989251619176
Sun Yat-sen University (SYSU)China89260272621178
Macquarie University (MQ)Australia231200192623179
University of St Andrews (St And)United Kingdom31991216626180
Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)China113334181628181
Tel Aviv University (TAU)Israel166255208629182
University of Calgary (UCalgary)Canada184235210629182
Western UniversityCanada258170202630184
Tufts UniversityUnited States185275172632185
Maastricht University (UM)Netherlands272233127632185
Lancaster UniversityUnited Kingdom378132122632185
Autonomous University of Barcelona (UAB)Spain263209170642188
Georgetown UniversityUnited States270248130648189
University of Wollongong (UOW)Australia242193221656190
University of Cologne (UoC)Germany174311172657191
Curtin UniversityAustralia214194252660192
University of Antwerp (UAntwerp)Belgium287233143663193
University of Cape Town (UCT)South Africa262226183671194
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea40881185674195
University of Padua (UNIPD)Italy199242235676196
Ulsan National Institute of Science and TechnologySouth Korea314212178704197
Queensland University of Technology (QUT)Australia300213193706198
University of East Anglia (UEA)United Kingdom218307182707199
Aalto UniversityFinland382112218712200
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)Netherlands381125211717201
University of California, Santa Cruz (UC Santa Cruz)United States170347204721202
University of LeicesterUnited Kingdom303236185724203
University College Dublin (UCD)Ireland323173240736204
University of OtagoNew Zealand306194244744205
Tongji UniversityChina187211350748206
Ecole Normale Superieure - Lyon (ENSL)France312130309751207
King Saud University (KSU)Saudi Arabia127277363767208
Friedrich–Alexander University Erlangen–Nuremberg (FAU)Germany248322197767208
Queen's UniversityCanada238240289767208
University of Wuerzburg (JMU)Germany225378165768211
University of Notre Dame (ND)United States365222183770212
Northeastern University United States261342168771213
University of Miami (UM)United States229311232772214
Polytechnic University of MilanItaly276142354772214
University of UtahUnited States125358291774216
University of Malaya (UM)Malaysia37165339775217
University of BathUnited Kingdom377166233776218
Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)Belgium295221263779219
University of YorkUnited Kingdom461151169781220
University of ReadingUnited Kingdom369202212783221
Deakin UniversityAustralia233283278794222
Beijing Normal University (BNU)China236270292798223
University of Muenster (WWU Muenster)Germany183411207801224
Pompeu Fabra University (UPF)Spain401248156805225
Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech)China371275162808226
University of MilanItaly191316303810227
University of Bergen (UiB)Norway391199225815228
Université Grenoble Alpes (UGA)France106314398818229
Hanyang UniversitySouth Korea278156387821230
Goethe University FrankfurtGermany171340311822231
University of Newcastle (UON)Australia365197266828232
Ulm University (UULM)Germany318365146829233
Griffith UniversityAustralia291290249830234
Dalhousie University (Dal)Canada271272297840235
University of TwenteNetherlands430189229848236
Chalmers University of Technology (Chalmers)Sweden450121288859237
Autonomous University of Madrid (UAM)Spain357207301865238
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech)United States251346270867239
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT)Australia351206322879240
Queen's University Belfast (QUB)United Kingdom441216222879240
La Trobe UniversityAustralia301362219882242
George Washington University (GW)United States308355220883243
University of California, Riverside (UC Riverside)United States204403279886244
Xian Jiaotong University (XJTU)China137290465892245
Aalborg University (AAU)Denmark317326250893246
Nankai University (NKU)China202358340900247
Technion-Israel Institute of TechnologyIsrael94330481905248
Hokkaido University (Hokudai)Japan190145571906249
University of SurreyUnited Kingdom389272246907250
Harbin Institute of Technology (HIT)China151236523910251
Simon Fraser University (SFU)Canada383298234915252
University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)United States284285350919253
North Carolina State University - Raleigh (NC State)United States275300346921254
Swinburne University of Technology (Swinburne)Australia258321343922255
University of Tasmania (UTAS)Australia301303319923256
University College Cork (UCC)Ireland370298258926257
University of Colorado Denver (CU Denver)United States221414298933258
University of Hawaii at Manoa (UH Manoa)United States314340283937259
University of Southern Denmark (SDU)Denmark335309295939260
University of DundeeUnited Kingdom376322241939260
James Cook University (JCU)Australia260424257941262
Kyung Hee University (KHU)South Korea402264276942263
Tianjin University (TJU)China188334437959264
Linkoping University (LiU)Sweden347329284960265
Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)Norway131369466966266
Kyushu University (Kyudai)Japan282137552971267
Mainz University (JGU)Germany250427302979268
University of the Witwatersrand (Wits University)South Africa304424253981269
Indian Institute of Science (IISc)India489186306981269
University of Iowa (UIowa)United States246455282983271
Laval University (ULaval)Canada309414271994272
Florida State University (FSU)United States232475290997273
University of JenaGermany437344217998274
Vienna University of Technology (TU Wien)Austria3611804591000275
State University of New York at Buffalo (SUNY Buffalo)United States3293882871004276
King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals (KFUPM)Saudi Arabia4741633671004276
National Tsing Hua University (NTHU)Taiwan, China4381803861004276
University of InnsbruckAustria2852814401006279
University of Pisa (UniPi)Italy1643884571009280
University of Tartu (UT)Estonia4453002681013281
Kiel University (CAU)Germany2394942811014282
Stony Brook University (SBU)United States3253783121015283
South China University of Technology (SCUT)China1784074321017284
National Yang Ming Chiao Tung UniversityTaiwan, China4442683051017284
University of Campinas (Unicamp)Brazil3572194561032286
University of Turku (UTU)Finland3672953731035287
University of StuttgartGermany3613473281036288
Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (MIPT)Russia5122902361038289
Sichuan UniversityChina1544514341039290
University of Victoria (UVic)Canada3843343291047291
Vita-Salute San Raffaele UniversityItaly4413902281059292
University of Macau (UM)Macao, China4943222431059292
Brandeis UniversityUnited States3484552631066294
University of TsukubaJapan2632855181066294
University of Kansas (KU)United States2653874191071296
Complutense University of Madrid (UCM)Spain2662235821071296
University of Western Sydney (UWS)Australia3464942371077298
Ruhr-University Bochum (RUB)Germany4033932851081299
University of Connecticut (UConn)United States2883734221083300
Colorado State University (CSU)United States2674313961094301
Flinders UniversityAustralia4214072671095302
University of PortoPortugal3042954981097303
University of Milano - BicoccaItaly3374503101097303
Xiamen University (XMU)China2284074641099305
Pontifical Catholic University of Chile (UC)Chile5241354411100306
University of NavarraSpain5732662621101307
Charles University in Prague (CU)Czech Republic2922665441102308
University of Lisbon (ULisboa)Portugal2093565431108309
University of OuluFinland4323773001109310
Università della Svizzera italianaSwitzerland5512403231114311
University of South Australia (UniSA)Australia4803263171123312
University of Strasbourg (Unistra)France1384215671126313
National University of Ireland, Galway (NUI)Ireland4922583761126313
Beihang University (BUAA)China2033835591145315
Victoria University of WellingtonNew Zealand4112365021149316
Loughborough University (Lough)United Kingdom5492313691149316
University of Naples Federico IIItaly3304244061160318
University of StrathclydeUnited Kingdom4273024331162319
University of Turin (UniTO)Italy2234854551163320
University of Florence (UniFi)Italy2894514291169321
Umea UniversitySweden4213653841170322
Technical University Darmstadt (TU Darmstadt)Germany5962693151180323
Southeast University - ChinaChina1524655661183324
Washington State University (WSU)United States3864273771190325
Swansea UniversityUnited Kingdom4984402591197326
University of Liège (ULiège)Belgium3304803921202327
Beijing Institute of Technology (BIT)China2003736341207328
Qatar University (QU)Qatar6472243361207328
University of Canterbury (UC)New Zealand4172585411216330
Tilburg UniversityNetherlands6373562241217331
University of Missouri - Columbia (Mizzou)United States2074765381221332
University of Texas at Dallas (UT Dallas)United States3734773711221332
University of EssexUnited Kingdom4464393381223334
Stellenbosch University (SU)South Africa4944822691245335
Keio UniversityJapan3142017341249336
Iowa State University (ISU)United States3494944161259337
Wake Forest University (WFU)United States4964293341259337
University of Trento (UniTrento)Italy4484403801268339
Boston College (BC)United States4834942941271340
Tampere UniversityFinland5864142801280341
National University of Malaysia (UKM)Malaysia5191446181281342
National Cheng Kung University (NCKU)Taiwan, China4082526371297343
National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)Mexico2531059411299344
Jagiellonian University (JU)Poland4663095291304345
Brunel UniversityUnited Kingdom5593513951305346
American University of Beirut (AUB)Lebanon7342423291305346
Higher School of Economics (HSE University) Russia6893053131307348
York UniversityCanada3984944361328349
UiT The Arctic University of Norway (UArctic)Norway5334403571330350
Saint Petersburg State University (SPBU)Russia3222427681332351
Taipei Medical University (TMU)Taiwan, China7054072311343352
University of KentUnited Kingdom5823833881353353
University of Saskatchewan (USask)Canada3994585071364354
Tor Vergata University of RomeItaly5344943491377355
University of Canberra (UC)Australia7864361701392356
Sharif University of Technology (SUT)Iran5123815001393357
Mahidol University (MU)Thailand4522556871394358
University of Warsaw (UW)Poland4043087031415359
Auckland University of Technology (AUT)New Zealand7324512471430360
University of Granada (UGR)Spain2554926941441361
Hasselt UniversityBelgium5754714001446362
University of JyväskyläFinland7143584001472363
Tulane UniversityUnited States6534364121501364
Royal Holloway, University of London (RHUL)United Kingdom8133343621509365
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)United States4984315811510366
Universidade NOVA de LisboaPortugal6734314141518367
Shanghai University (SHU)China2944367911521368
Justus-Liebig-Universität GießenGermany6034904301523369
Politecnico di TorinoItaly5833346101527370
University of Waikato (UoW)New Zealand7473734261546371
Bar-Ilan UniversityIsrael4154776611553372
University of CyprusCyprus6234404901553372
Kobe UniversityJapan4273867541567374
National Research Nuclear University MEPhI Russia7863194761581375
Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)Malaysia7421436981583376
Hong Kong Baptist University (HKBU)Hong Kong, China8212874771585377
Heriot-Watt UniversityUnited Kingdom8152705041589378
University of Science, Malaysia (USM)Malaysia7501476961593379
Tokyo Medical And Dental University (TMDU)Japan6433815891613380
University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB)China2904149211625381
University of St. GallenSwitzerland8294593371625381
University of Coimbra (UC)Portugal5234556501628383
Graz University of Technology (TU Graz)Austria7072776491633384
University of ChileChile4901839651638385
Polytechnic University of Valencia (UPV)Spain3963718831650386
University of StirlingUnited Kingdom8154713641650386
Amirkabir University of Technology (Tehran Polytechnic)Iran6144655751654388
Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM)Malaysia7541917211666389
Colorado School of MinesUnited States7114614971669390
Novosibirsk State University (NSU)Russia6102468191675391
Ewha Womans UniversitySouth Korea5993627161677392
Waseda University (Sōdai)Japan5272039611691393
Massey UniversityNew Zealand7012847141699394
Illinois Institute of TechnologyUnited States8604444001704395
Lincoln UniversityNew Zealand7793725781729396
Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)South Korea8803055601745397
Aston UniversityUnited Kingdom7764854851746398
Yokohama City University (YCU)Japan7734874911751399
Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (BGU)Israel4734718121756400
University NameCountryARWU RankQS RankTHE RankTotal ScoreARTU Rank
Stanford UniversityUnited States22261
Harvard UniversityUnited States13372
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States415103
University of OxfordUnited Kingdom951154
University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom376165
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)United States844165
Princeton UniversityUnited States6129277
University of Chicago (UChicago)United States10910298
Yale UniversityUnited States11178369
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)Switzerland206144010
University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)United States53074211
University College London (UCL)United Kingdom1610164211
Columbia UniversityUnited States719174313
Imperial College LondonUnited Kingdom258114414
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)United States1916134815
Cornell UniversityUnited States1218194916
Johns Hopkins University (JHU)United States1525125217
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)United States1336156418
Tsinghua UniversityChina2915206418
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich)United States2221226520
University of Toronto (U of T)Canada2325186621
Northwestern UniversityUnited States3029248322
University of Tokyo (UTokyo)Japan2624368623
New York University (NYU)United States2735268824
Duke UniversityUnited States2742208925
University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom4220309226
Peking UniversityChina4923239527
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)United States18543310528
University of MelbourneAustralia35413110729
King's College London (KCL)United Kingdom47313511330
University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom36275111431
National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore80112511632
University of Washington (UW)United States16722911733
University of British Columbia (UBC)Canada38453411733
Kyoto UniversityJapan34385412635
Université Paris Sciences et Lettres (Université PSL)France36524613436
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)Switzerland83144314037
Technical University Munich (TUM)Germany54504114538
University of Wisconsin - Madison (UW Madison)United States32654914639
University of Munich (LMU Munich)Germany51633214639
McGill UniversityCanada78314014941
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore91134715142
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)United States41714415643
Australian National University (ANU)Australia67315915744
University of Queensland (UQ)Australia54466216245
Heidelberg UniversityGermany57644216346
University of SydneyAustralia74405116547
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)United States95512817448
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)United States45824817549
Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)United States231055017850
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-Chapel Hill)United States30955618151
UNSW SydneyAustralia74446718552
University of Copenhagen (UCPH)Denmark33768419353
University of Zurich (UZH)Switzerland56697319854
Monash UniversityAustralia85556420455
Seoul National University (SNU)South Korea107376020455
Fudan UniversityChina100347020455
Zhejiang University (ZJU)China58539420558
Sorbonne UniversityFrance39838720959
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China634710021060
University of BristolUnited Kingdom64589121361
University of Hong Kong (HKU)Hong Kong, China156223921762
Brown UniversityUnited States102606122363
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven)Belgium97844522664
University of Southern California (USC)United States611215323565
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)United States129803824766
Utrecht UniversityNetherlands521217524867
Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)Hong Kong, China149435624867
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)United Kingdom173492724969
University of Amsterdam (UvA)Netherlands125616625270
University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China73938725371
Boston University (BU)United States901105425472
University of WarwickUnited Kingdom118627725773
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)United States911126426774
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)United States491526826975
University of HelsinkiFinland741049827676
University of GroningenNetherlands691288027777
Leiden UniversityNetherlands801287027878
Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States791099428279
University of Maryland, College Park (UMD)United States531529029580
Ohio State University - Columbus (OSU)United States1111088029981
University of Oslo (UiO)Norway6011312730082
University of Minnesota (UMN)United States401778530283
Ghent University (UGent)Belgium6613510330484
McMaster UniversityCanada981446931185
Uppsala UniversitySweden7712411131286
University of Geneva (UNIGE)Switzerland5910614931487
University of Western Australia (UWA)Australia859213931688
Aarhus UniversityDenmark6914710632289
Rice UniversityUnited States1108912432390
University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom154779232390
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)Netherlands188577832390
Pennsylvania State University - University Park (Penn State)United States10910111432493
University of BaselSwitzerland881499232994
University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom1358710732994
Wageningen University & Research (WUR)Netherlands1571156233496
University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom1249312133897
University of BernSwitzerland11711410934098
Moscow State University (MSU)Russia937417434199
Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)Netherlands8019772349100
University of MontrealCanada15911873350101
Lund UniversitySweden15597103355102
Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States62187111360103
University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom14390127360103
Emory UniversityUnited States11815885361105
National Taiwan University (NTU)Taiwan, China2016697364106
University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom11199158368107
University of AdelaideAustralia152106118376108
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine)United States6921098377109
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)Hong Kong, China20748126381110
Nanjing University (NJU)China147124111382111
University of FreiburgGermany12617583384112
University of AlbertaCanada134119131384112
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus (Pitt)United States96156133385114
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea2533996388115
University of LeedsUnited Kingdom14291160393116
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)Hong Kong, China3132756396117
University of Florida (UF)United States88162152402118
Michigan State University (MSU)United States140157105402118
University of Colorado at Boulder (CU Boulder)United States44230131405120
Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)United States122162121405120
Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)South Korea21888101407122
Stockholm UniversitySweden69181183433123
Trinity College Dublin (TCD)Ireland178101155434124
Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)Hong Kong, China23075129434124
Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)United Kingdom213114110437126
University of TuebingenGermany18417578437126
University of BonnGermany87240114441128
University of GoettingenGermany123195130448129
University of Auckland (UOA)New Zealand22281147450130
Radboud University (RU Nijmegen)Netherlands105214136455131
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)Denmark165103187455131
University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom114181163458133
Tohoku University (Tohokudai)Japan17179215465134
University of Sao Paulo (USP)Brazil127115227469135
University of RochesterUnited States162166147475136
University of ParisFrance65275136476137
Korea University (KU)South Korea24169167477138
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU)Netherlands131236116483139
University of ExeterUnited Kingdom158164174496140
University of Lausanne (UNIL)Switzerland137169191497141
University of ViennaAustria183150164497141
Paris-Saclay UniversityFrance14305178497141
Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom153159191503144
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)Japan13656315507145
RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany257145107509146
Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom27986149514147
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)Israel101177237515148
Arizona State University (ASU)United States113220184517149
King Abdulaziz University (KAU)Saudi Arabia145143232520150
University of Virginia (UVA)United States191217117525151
Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea25485187526152
Rutgers University, New Brunswick (RU New Brunswick)United States103258166527153
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCLouvain)Belgium175189164528154
University of ArizonaUnited States132273124529155
University of Technology Sydney (UTS)Australia237133160530156
University of GothenburgSweden149202191542157
Technical University of Dresden (TU Dresden)Germany219173152544158
Texas A&M University (TAMU)United States181169197547159
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)Sweden21498240552160
Nagoya UniversityJapan83110363556161
Sapienza University of RomeItaly169171217557162
University of WaterlooCanada160166233559163
Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom231152178561164
University of Barcelona (UB)Spain182183198563165
University of Bologna (UNIBO)Italy239160167566166
University of YorkUnited Kingdom283150133566166
Dartmouth CollegeUnited States270203101574168
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea36077151588169
Osaka University (Handai)Japan16472353589170
Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)Belgium129250214593171
Tel Aviv University (TAU)Israel176230191597172
University of Sussex (US)United Kingdom192246160598173
University of Hamburg (UHH)Germany236228135599174
Tufts UniversityUnited States188260155603175
University of AberdeenUnited Kingdom220207178605176
Lancaster UniversityUnited Kingdom335135136606177
University of Cologne (UoC)Germany180282145607178
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany279131203613179
University of Ottawa (uOttawa)Canada195279145619180
Technical University of Berlin (TU Berlin)Germany341148140629181
University of Calgary (UCalgary)Canada190246200636182
Georgetown UniversityUnited States297230120647183
University of Wollongong (UOW)Australia226196231653184
Maastricht University (UM)Netherlands298234121653184
Western UniversityCanada247203204654186
Macquarie University (MQ)Australia246214195655187
Autonomous University of Barcelona (UAB)Spain262213182657188
Sun Yat-sen University (SYSU)China104263294661189
University of Cape Town (UCT)South Africa293220155668190
Curtin UniversityAustralia211217248676191
University of St Andrews (St And)United Kingdom34396241680192
University of UtahUnited States115333242690193
University of Padua (UNIPD)Italy216216261693194
University of LeicesterUnited Kingdom299242170711195
University of Antwerp (UAntwerp)Belgium305238170713196
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)Netherlands407120187714197
Queensland University of Technology (QUT)Australia320217186723198
University of Muenster (WWU Muenster)Germany174356195725199
University of Notre Dame (ND)United States351211170732200
University of ReadingUnited Kingdom291205236732200
Chalmers University of Technology (Chalmers)Sweden363139237739202
Wuhan University (WHU)China170246325741203
Ecole Normale Superieure - Lyon (ENSL)France314161272747204
Goethe University FrankfurtGermany148311291750205
Aalto UniversityFinland402127221750205
University of Malaya (UM)Malaysia36659330755207
University of Miami (UM)United States229291239759208
University College Dublin (UCD)Ireland322177260759208
Friedrich–Alexander University Erlangen–Nuremberg (FAU)Germany254317198769210
University of OtagoNew Zealand369184222775211
Northeastern University United States239362176777212
Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)Belgium317200262779213
University of Wuerzburg (JMU)Germany203437140780214
Queen's UniversityCanada264246274784215
University of California, Santa Cruz (UC Santa Cruz)United States166416208790216
Polytechnic University of MilanItaly281137372790216
University of Bergen (UiB)Norway388194220802218
Ulm University (UULM)Germany319344140803219
Beijing Normal University (BNU)China217279308804220
University of East Anglia (UEA)United Kingdom272333200805221
University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)United States273256277806222
Technion-Israel Institute of TechnologyIsrael108291409808223
Deakin UniversityAustralia234275299808223
University of BathUnited Kingdom390173249812225
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech)United States242326246814226
Harbin Institute of Technology (HIT)China139260418817227
Queen's University Belfast (QUB)United Kingdom413209200822228
Hanyang UniversitySouth Korea296146381823229
Université Grenoble Alpes (UGA)France99342386827230
Huazhong University of Science and Technology (HUST)China118396313827230
Pompeu Fabra University (UPF)Spain389287152828232
Aalborg University (AAU)Denmark307305219831233
Griffith UniversityAustralia307303225835234
University of Newcastle (UON)Australia366197281844235
University of TwenteNetherlands407197243847236
Hokkaido University (Hokudai)Japan197139514850237
University of MilanItaly184301371856238
Dalhousie University (Dal)Canada277291292860239
Tongji UniversityChina204256404864240
George Washington University (GW)United States326353187866241
University of the Witwatersrand (Wits University)South Africa266403207876242
Kyushu University (Kyudai)Japan302124453879243
University of Hawaii at Manoa (UH Manoa)United States305333243881244
Autonomous University of Madrid (UAM)Spain341200342883245
Xian Jiaotong University (XJTU)China138303449890246
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT)Australia330223340893247
Kyung Hee University (KHU)South Korea396236266898248
King Saud University (KSU)Saudi Arabia200287415902249
North Carolina State University - Raleigh (NC State)United States268295341904250
University of SurreyUnited Kingdom379267263909251
University of Iowa (UIowa)United States248420247915252
University of California, Riverside (UC Riverside)United States202449265916253
University of DundeeUnited Kingdom370319230919254
University of Colorado Denver (CU Denver)United States212398317927255
Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)Norway128360447935256
Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech)China362323254939257
Nankai University (NKU)China209377362948258
State University of New York at Buffalo (SUNY Buffalo)United States327346275948258
University of Southern Denmark (SDU)Denmark311353286950260
La Trobe UniversityAustralia324398234956261
Vienna University of Technology (TU Wien)Austria344191422957262
University of InnsbruckAustria295265399959263
National Tsing Hua University (NTHU)Taiwan, China429168367964264
Stony Brook University (SBU)United States282373314969265
University of Tasmania (UTAS)Australia288308375971266
Laval University (ULaval)Canada299420259978267
University of Pisa (UniPi)Italy161383443987268
Simon Fraser University (SFU)Canada393323273989269
Mainz University (JGU)Germany278403311992270
Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (MIPT)Russia490281226997271
Florida State University (FSU)United States2594562851000272
University of JenaGermany4203232571000272
Technical University Darmstadt (TU Darmstadt)Germany4352673051007274
University of Tartu (UT)Estonia4262852971008275
Indian Institute of Science (IISc)India5021853271014276
University of Campinas (Unicamp)Brazil3322334521017277
James Cook University (JCU)Australia3104622501022278
Swinburne University of Technology (Swinburne)Australia2693723851026279
University of TsukubaJapan2612655041030280
University of StuttgartGermany3443333551032281
Charles University in Prague (CU)Czech Republic2862604871033282
Brandeis UniversityUnited States3464462451037283
University College Cork (UCC)Ireland4162863351037283
University of Kansas (KU)United States2703833921045285
University of Turku (UTU)Finland3952873651047286
University of Strasbourg (Unistra)France1333985221053287
University of Tennessee - Knoxville (UT Knoxville)United States2834323381053287
South China University of Technology (SCUT)China1784624141054289
Complutense University of Madrid (UCM)Spain2522066001058290
Tianjin University (TJU)China1873874991073291
Colorado State University (CSU)United States2244434121079292
University of Western Sydney (UWS)Australia3684742511093293
Ruhr-University Bochum (RUB)Germany4014392581098294
University of Liège (ULiège)Belgium2994513511101295
University of Lisbon (ULisboa)Portugal1983575491104296
Vita-Salute San Raffaele UniversityItaly4573922551104296
University of NavarraSpain5702522821104296
Umea UniversitySweden4073333661106299
University of Victoria (UVic)Canada3483703931111300
University of BordeauxFrance2584254301113301
University of Missouri - Columbia (Mizzou)United States1934834461122302
University of Canterbury (UC)New Zealand4462704061122302
University of South Australia (UniSA)Australia5052953221122302
Linkoping University (LiU)Sweden3543624111127305
Flinders UniversityAustralia4214232831127305
Washington State University (WSU)United States3944113251130307
Loughborough University (Lough)United Kingdom5522263591137308
Oregon State UniversityUnited States2154994271141309
Wake Forest University (WFU)United States4703802951145310
Southeast University - ChinaChina1444935111148311
University of Trento (UniTrento)Italy4064033441153312
Pontifical Catholic University of Chile (UC)Chile5291215131163313
University of Naples Federico IIItaly3373924351164314
King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals (KFUPM)Saudi Arabia4741865071167315
University of PortoPortugal3653574561178316
University of Florence (UniFi)Italy3184324291179317
Xiamen University (XMU)China2314325281191318
National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM)Mexico2481008481196319
National University of Ireland, Galway (NUI)Ireland6142383471199320
Stellenbosch University (SU)South Africa4594562871202321
American University of Beirut (AUB)Lebanon6572203311208322
Beihang University (BUAA)China1994495701218323
Tilburg UniversityNetherlands6273682231218323
University of KentUnited Kingdom5123803281220325
Beijing Institute of Technology (BIT)China2433925861221326
National Cheng Kung University (NCKU)Taiwan, China3872346021223327
University of OuluFinland4994083161223327
Saint Petersburg State University (SPBU)Russia3152256931233329
Tampere UniversityFinland5304093021241330
Victoria University of WellingtonNew Zealand4752235441242331
University of StrathclydeUnited Kingdom5013004541255332
Qatar University (QU)Qatar6932453191257333
National Chiao Tung University (NCTU)Taiwan, China4682405651273334
Università della Svizzera italianaSwitzerland7162732841273334
Keio UniversityJapan3591917311281336
Brunel UniversityUnited Kingdom5503683681286337
University of EssexUnited Kingdom5774113001288338
University of Canberra (UC)Australia6614561841301339
University of Saskatchewan (USask)Canada3534654841302340
University of Macau (UM)Macao, China6303673071304341
Boston College (BC)United States5524543001306342
National Yang-Ming University (NYMU)Taiwan, China5932984181309343
Shandong University (SDU)China1964856291310344
Mahidol University (MU)Thailand4212526461319345
UiT The Arctic University of Norway (UArctic)Norway5304163901336346
University of KonstanzGermany6454432641352347
Swansea UniversityUnited Kingdom6084742881370348
Tulane UniversityUnited States6534143041371349
National University of Malaysia (UKM)Malaysia5721416621375350
Royal Holloway, University of London (RHUL)United Kingdom7433083331384351
Taipei Medical University (TMU)Taiwan, China6963873031386352
Jagiellonian University (JU)Poland4663265991391353
Universidade NOVA de LisboaPortugal6044283691401354
Novosibirsk State University (NSU)Russia5082286741410355
Wayne State UniversityUnited States5604773801417356
University of Science, Malaysia (USM)Malaysia5431427351420357
Hong Kong Baptist University (HKBU)Hong Kong, China7952643781437358
Heriot-Watt UniversityUnited Kingdom7683013761445359
University of Eastern Finland (UEF)Finland5154994371451360
Tokyo Medical And Dental University (TMDU)Japan6543624441460361
Hasselt UniversityBelgium6344563741464362
City, University of London (CUL)United Kingdom7633503541467363
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)United States4694705291468364
Higher School of Economics (HSE University) Russia8852982981481365
Sharif University of Technology (SUT)Iran6004094761485366
Graz University of Technology (TU Graz)Austria6652755581498367
Massey UniversityNew Zealand6372726041513368
Politecnico di TorinoItaly6143085941516369
National Research Nuclear University MEPhI Russia7013145021517370
Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM)Malaysia6561876841527371
University of JyväskyläFinland7233334811537372
University of Warsaw (UW)Poland3983218201539373
University of ChileChile4651808991544374
Polytechnic University of Valencia (UPV)Spain3783268461550375
Shanghai University (SHU)China3513878251563376
University of Coimbra (UC)Portugal5204316151566377
Amirkabir University of Technology (Tehran Polytechnic)Iran5754775271579378
University of Science and Technology Beijing (USTB)China2754468621583379
Ewha Womans UniversitySouth Korea5913336781602380
Tomsk State University (TSU)Russia8082505451603381
Auckland University of Technology (AUT)New Zealand9134372561606382
Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)Malaysia7921326921616383
Kobe UniversityJapan4414037821626384
University of CyprusCyprus6334775191629385
University of Waikato (UoW)New Zealand7553755231653386
Jilin University (JLU)China17249310021667387
Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST)South Korea8772955091681388
Hiroshima University (HU)Japan5353218271683389
Chung-Ang University (CAU)South Korea6724036201695390
Birkbeck, University of London (BBK)United Kingdom9863443791709391
National Taiwan University of Science and Technology (Taiwan Tech)Taiwan, China8932675621722392
Chulalongkorn University (Chula)Thailand7292088011738393
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)Brazil4113809491740394
Waseda University (Sōdai)Japan6861898691744395
Concordia UniversityCanada6354776321744395
University of StirlingUnited Kingdom9304853391754397
Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC)Spain7483147021764398
Sao Paulo State University (UNESP)Brazil3394939521784399
Lappeenranta-Lahti University of Technology (LUT)Finland9544703831807400
University NameCountryARWU RankQS RankTHE RankTotal ScoreARTU Rank
Stanford UniversityUnited States22481
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States415102
Harvard UniversityUnited States137113
University of OxfordUnited Kingdom741124
University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom373135
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)United States952166
Princeton UniversityUnited States6136257
University of Chicago (UChicago)United States10109298
Yale UniversityUnited States11178369
University College London (UCL)United Kingdom158153810
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)Switzerland196133810
Columbia UniversityUnited States818164212
Imperial College LondonUnited Kingdom239104212
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)United States1715114314
University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)United States528134615
Cornell UniversityUnited States1314194615
Johns Hopkins University (JHU)United States1624125217
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich)United States2021216218
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)United States1135176319
University of Toronto (U of T)Canada2429187120
Duke UniversityUnited States2825207321
University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom3120308122
Northwestern UniversityUnited States2931228223
Tsinghua UniversityChina4316238223
University of Tokyo (UTokyo)Japan2522368325
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)United States1845319426
New York University (NYU)United States3039299827
Peking UniversityChina5322249928
National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore67112510329
University of Washington (UW)United States14682610830
University of MelbourneAustralia41383211131
University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom33275511532
University of British Columbia (UBC)Canada35513412033
King's College London (KCL)United Kingdom51333612033
Kyoto UniversityJapan32336513035
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore73114813236
University of Wisconsin - Madison (UW Madison)United States27565113437
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)Switzerland78183813437
University of Munich (LMU Munich)Germany52633214739
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)United States45653814840
Australian National University (ANU)Australia76295015541
Technical University Munich (TUM)Germany57554315541
Heidelberg UniversityGermany47664415743
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)United States38754816144
University of Queensland (UQ)Australia54476616745
McGill UniversityCanada90354216745
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)United States95482717047
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-Chapel Hill)United States33905417748
University of SydneyAustralia80426018249
Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)United States221085218249
Brown UniversityUnited States84575319451
University of BristolUnited Kingdom64498720052
Sorbonne UniversityFrance44778020153
Monash UniversityAustralia73587520654
UNSW SydneyAustralia94437120855
University of Copenhagen (UCPH)Denmark268110120855
Seoul National University (SNU)South Korea108376420957
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven)Belgium85804521058
University of Hong Kong (HKU)Hong Kong, China150253521058
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)United States113723822360
University of Zurich (UZH)Switzerland61769022761
Zhejiang University (ZJU)China705410723162
Boston University (BU)United States76986123563
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)United States481355724064
Utrecht UniversityNetherlands491207524465
Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)Hong Kong, China141465724465
University of Southern California (USC)United States551296224667
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)United States901045524968
University of WarwickUnited Kingdom111627725069
University of GroningenNetherlands651147325270
Fudan UniversityChina1084010925771
University of Amsterdam (UvA)Netherlands135646226172
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)United Kingdom193442726473
University of HelsinkiFinland631079626674
Leiden UniversityNetherlands821186726775
Pennsylvania State University - University Park (Penn State)United States98937826976
Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States721118827177
Ohio State University - Columbus (OSU)United States1001017027177
University of Maryland, College Park (UMD)United States461369127379
University of Minnesota (UMN)United States411567927680
University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China107898027680
Uppsala UniversitySweden6211610228082
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)Netherlands163506728082
Rice UniversityUnited States958510528584
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China826015729985
McMaster UniversityCanada901407230286
University of Oslo (UiO)Norway5911913130987
Lund UniversitySweden121929630987
University of Geneva (UNIGE)Switzerland5811014431289
University of Western Australia (UWA)Australia998613131690
University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom1248111231791
Ghent University (UGent)Belgium6613012331992
Aarhus UniversityDenmark6014511532093
Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)Netherlands681836932093
University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom1267811732195
University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom157679932396
University of BaselSwitzerland871519433297
Wageningen University & Research (WUR)Netherlands1551255933998
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus (Pitt)United States8914011334299
University of BernSwitzerland117123113353100
Emory UniversityUnited States12015680356101
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)Hong Kong, China2803247359102
Moscow State University (MSU)Russia8784189360103
University of AdelaideAustralia137106120363104
University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom14697122365105
University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom11996152367106
University of Colorado at Boulder (CU Boulder)United States38206124368107
Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States55200116371108
University of FreiburgGermany11816986373109
Michigan State University (MSU)United States14914484377110
Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)South Korea1979589381111
National Taiwan University (NTU)Taiwan, China19669120385112
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea23741110388113
University of LeedsUnited Kingdom14393155391114
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)Hong Kong, China21352126391114
University of MontrealCanada17213785394116
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine)United States8021996395117
University of AlbertaCanada147113136396118
University of TuebingenGermany15116991411119
University of BonnGermany70243105418120
Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)United States139167119425121
Trinity College Dublin (TCD)Ireland153108164425121
Nanjing University (NJU)China161120144425121
Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)United Kingdom190126110426124
University of GoettingenGermany106197125428125
University of Florida (UF)United States95167175437126
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)Denmark142112184438127
Stockholm UniversitySweden73191175439128
Radboud University (RU Nijmegen)Netherlands104217128449129
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU)Netherlands103219138460130
Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)Hong Kong, China20191171463131
University of ViennaAustria176154134464132
Arizona State University (ASU)United States101215155471133
University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom127181165473134
University of ExeterUnited Kingdom167163146476135
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)Israel102162217481136
University of ArizonaUnited States115262104481136
Tohoku University (Tohokudai)Japan13882263483138
Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom27278133483138
Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom132154198484140
University of Virginia (UVA)United States181198107486141
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)Japan12958301488142
RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany25413899491143
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCLouvain)Belgium178167152497144
Ecole PolytechniqueFrance3486093501145
Korea University (KU)South Korea24083179502146
University of Lausanne (UNIL)Switzerland152153198503147
University of Sao Paulo (USP)Brazil128116267511148
University of Auckland (UOA)New Zealand25383179515149
University of RochesterUnited States175170173518150
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany221124175520151
Nagoya UniversityJapan90115318523152
University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France37262228527153
Texas A&M University (TAMU)United States160189178527153
King Abdulaziz University (KAU)Saudi Arabia130186222538155
Technical University of Dresden (TU Dresden)Germany204179157540156
Rutgers University, New Brunswick (RU New Brunswick)United States112262168542157
University of Barcelona (UB)Spain168165214547158
Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea246104197547158
Tufts UniversityUnited States165253139557160
University of Cape Town (UCT)South Africa224198136558161
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)Sweden24898223569162
Osaka University (Handai)Japan15871344573163
University of WaterlooCanada164173240577164
University of Bologna (UNIBO)Italy233177168578165
Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom230146204580166
University of Hamburg (UHH)Germany209227149585167
University of AberdeenUnited Kingdom226194168588168
Tel Aviv University (TAU)Israel183219189591169
University of Sussex (US)United Kingdom200246146592170
Lancaster UniversityUnited Kingdom325128139592170
University of GothenburgSweden162256186604172
University of Ottawa (uOttawa)Canada182281141604172
University of YorkUnited Kingdom336148128612174
Sapienza University of RomeItaly153203259615175
Autonomous University of Barcelona (UAB)Spain270188157615175
University of Technology Sydney (UTS)Australia289140194623177
Dartmouth CollegeUnited States33320794634178
University of Calgary (UCalgary)Canada192233211636179
Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)Belgium156251231638180
Technical University of Berlin (TU Berlin)Germany343147149639181
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea40687146639181
Georgetown UniversityUnited States315226102643183
Maastricht University (UM)Netherlands282239127648184
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)Netherlands365102186653185
University of Cologne (UoC)Germany190308157655186
Macquarie University (MQ)Australia224237206667187
University of Wollongong (UOW)Australia220212238670188
University of Notre Dame (ND)United States309210157676189
Ecole Normale Superieure - Lyon (ENSL)France300160216676189
University of St Andrews (St And)United Kingdom379100198677191
University of California, Santa Cruz (UC Santa Cruz)United States133367179679192
Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)Belgium250195236681193
University of UtahUnited States110353221684194
Western UniversityCanada266211209686195
University of Bergen (UiB)Norway317163212692196
University of Padua (UNIPD)Italy216234244694197
Aalto UniversityFinland377134184695198
Curtin UniversityAustralia212230258700199
Queensland University of Technology (QUT)Australia305224179708200
University NameCountryARWU RankQS RankTHE RankTotal ScoreARTU Rank
Stanford UniversityUnited States22371
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States41492
Harvard UniversityUnited States136103
University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom362114
University of OxfordUnited Kingdom751135
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)United States945186
Princeton UniversityUnited States6137267
University of Chicago (UChicago)United States10910298
Yale UniversityUnited States12158359
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)Switzerland197113710
Columbia UniversityUnited States816164011
University College London (UCL)United Kingdom1710144112
Imperial College LondonUnited Kingdom24894112
Cornell UniversityUnited States1214194514
University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)United States527154715
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)United States1619124715
Johns Hopkins University (JHU)United States1821125117
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)United States1132176018
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich)United States2720206719
Duke UniversityUnited States2626187020
University of Toronto (U of T)Canada2328217221
University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom3218297922
Northwestern UniversityUnited States2534258423
Tsinghua UniversityChina4517228423
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)United States1541308625
University of Tokyo (UTokyo)Japan2223428726
New York University (NYU)United States32432710227
University of Washington (UW)United States14662810828
University of MelbourneAustralia38393210929
Peking UniversityChina57303111830
National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore85112311931
University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom34295712032
University of Wisconsin - Madison (UW Madison)United States28534312433
King's College London (KCL)United Kingdom56313812534
University of British Columbia (UBC)Canada43473712735
Kyoto UniversityJapan35356513536
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)Switzerland81223513837
Australian National University (ANU)Australia69244914238
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)United States40633914238
University of Munich (LMU Munich)Germany53623214740
McGill UniversityCanada70334414740
Technical University Munich (TUM)Germany48614415342
Heidelberg UniversityGermany47644715843
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore96125115944
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)United States91462416145
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)United States41715016246
University of SydneyAustralia68425916947
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-Chapel Hill)United States30835616947
University of Queensland (UQ)Australia55486917249
Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)United States201005417450
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)United States79693418251
Sorbonne UniversityFrance36757318452
University of Hong Kong (HKU)Hong Kong, China132253619353
University of BristolUnited Kingdom74517820354
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven)Belgium86814821555
Seoul National University (SNU)South Korea118366321756
Brown UniversityUnited States110565321957
University of Zurich (UZH)Switzerland54789022258
University of Copenhagen (UCPH)Denmark297911622459
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)United States461325223060
Monash UniversityAustralia91598423461
Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States701006423461
Zhejiang University (ZJU)China676810123663
Boston University (BU)United States70937423764
University of Southern California (USC)United States601156624165
UNSW SydneyAustralia102459624366
Rice UniversityUnited States70878624366
University of WarwickUnited Kingdom111547924468
University of Amsterdam (UvA)Netherlands125576224468
Utrecht UniversityNetherlands511247424970
Pennsylvania State University - University Park (Penn State)United States74958125071
Ohio State University - Columbus (OSU)United States94897125472
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)United Kingdom190382625472
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)United States961005925574
University of Maryland, College Park (UMD)United States511268225975
University of Minnesota (UMN)United States371567126476
Leiden UniversityNetherlands741226826476
University of GroningenNetherlands661207926578
Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)Hong Kong, China163495326578
University of HelsinkiFinland571109926680
Uppsala UniversitySweden631178726781
Fudan UniversityChina1264410427482
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)Netherlands185525829583
University of Geneva (UNIGE)Switzerland5910813530284
McMaster UniversityCanada861467730985
University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China121989331286
University of Western Australia (UWA)Australia939113431887
University of Oslo (UiO)Norway6213512131887
University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom1377510631887
University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom161699332390
Lund UniversitySweden135929832591
Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)Netherlands791797032892
Aarhus UniversityDenmark6514112332993
University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom1347911632993
Wageningen University & Research (WUR)Netherlands1501255933495
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus (Pitt)United States9013611033696
University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom1088214933997
University of Colorado at Boulder (CU Boulder)United States3819011434298
Ghent University (UGent)Belgium6113814334298
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)Hong Kong, China264374134298
University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom13396118347101
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine)United States8316996348102
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China10659189354103
University of BernSwitzerland107139110356104
University of BaselSwitzerland96160103359105
Michigan State University (MSU)United States13114193365106
Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States50195121366107
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea22540102367108
Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)South Korea18710082369109
Emory UniversityUnited States13814884370110
University of LeedsUnited Kingdom12893153374111
Moscow State University (MSU)Russia8690199375112
University of AlbertaCanada140109132381113
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)Hong Kong, China21855110383114
University of MontrealCanada14514990384115
University of AdelaideAustralia139114135388116
University of FreiburgGermany12718676389117
Trinity College Dublin (TCD)Ireland167104120391118
Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom21174114399119
National Taiwan University (NTU)Taiwan, China17172170413120
University of GoettingenGermany99197123419121
Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)United Kingdom172119130421122
University of Florida (UF)United States86180156422123
Stockholm UniversitySweden77200153430124
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)Denmark155112163430124
University of TuebingenGermany17716889434126
Nanjing University (NJU)China179122134435127
Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)United States123186132441128
Radboud University (RU Nijmegen)Netherlands115204123442129
University of ExeterUnited Kingdom158154141453130
Arizona State University (ASU)United States119212123454131
Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom124145187456132
University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom116164181461133
University of Virginia (UVA)United States162192107461133
University of Lausanne (UNIL)Switzerland141149176466135
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCLouvain)Belgium173165128466135
University of BonnGermany103255110468137
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)Israel95154220469138
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)Japan15758264479139
University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France42239201482140
University of ViennaAustria165175143483141
Osaka University (Handai)Japan12067300487142
Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)Hong Kong, China224106159489143
Tohoku University (Tohokudai)Japan14977265491144
Nagoya UniversityJapan83111303497145
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU)Netherlands104231166501146
University of Auckland (UOA)New Zealand20885208501146
RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany27114487502148
University of RochesterUnited States159184163506149
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany257116135508150
Korea University (KU)South Korea22586198509151
University of ArizonaUnited States109246159514152
Technical University of Dresden (TU Dresden)Germany178191151520153
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)Sweden234104187525154
Texas A&M University (TAMU)United States154203171528155
University of Hamburg (UHH)Germany176223135534156
University of Barcelona (UB)Spain151166223540157
Tufts UniversityUnited States153237152542158
Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom237141171549159
Rutgers University, New Brunswick (RU New Brunswick)United States101283176560160
Dartmouth CollegeUnited States27918399561161
University of Bologna (UNIBO)Italy210180180570162
University of Sao Paulo (USP)Brazil164118293575163
University of AberdeenUnited Kingdom252172158582164
King Abdulaziz University (KAU)Saudi Arabia136231217584165
Technical University of Berlin (TU Berlin)Germany308147131586166
University of YorkUnited Kingdom334134119587167
University of Sussex (US)United Kingdom209227161597168
Paris Diderot University (Paris 7)France113295194602169
Georgetown UniversityUnited States267226109602169
Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)Belgium159239206604171
University of WaterlooCanada193163249605172
Ecole PolytechniqueFrance44065108613173
University of Calgary (UCalgary)Canada186229199614174
University of California, Santa Cruz (UC Santa Cruz)United States112336167615175
Tel Aviv University (TAU)Israel180230207617176
University of St Andrews (St And)United Kingdom35597165617176
University of GothenburgSweden148269203620178
Lancaster UniversityUnited Kingdom343131146620178
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)Netherlands35899167624180
Maastricht University (UM)Netherlands286211128625181
Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea309107210626182
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea40583142630183
University of Notre Dame (ND)United States254212173639184
University of Cologne (UoC)Germany188306146640185
Autonomous University of Barcelona (UAB)Spain312193145650186
Western UniversityCanada249214190653187
Chalmers University of Technology (Chalmers)Sweden300128231659188
University of Ottawa (uOttawa)Canada196289176661189
University of Cape Town (UCT)South Africa306200156662190
University of Bergen (UiB)Norway295171197663191
University of Muenster (WWU Muenster)Germany152329184665192
Technion-Israel Institute of TechnologyIsrael77247343667193
University of UtahUnited States105345227677194
Friedrich–Alexander University Erlangen–Nuremberg (FAU)Germany203299175677194
Pompeu Fabra University (UPF)Spain244298135677194
University of LeicesterUnited Kingdom298223167688197
Aalto UniversityFinland369140181690198
Ecole Normale Superieure - Lyon (ENSL)France327153212692199
Sapienza University of RomeItaly202217274693200
University NameCountryARWU RankQS RankTHE RankTotal ScoreARTU Rank
Stanford UniversityUnited States22371
Harvard UniversityUnited States136102
University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom352102
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States415102
University of OxfordUnited Kingdom761145
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)United States943166
Princeton UniversityUnited States6137267
University of Chicago (UChicago)United States1099288
Yale UniversityUnited States111612399
University College London (UCL)United Kingdom16716399
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)Switzerland191010399
Columbia UniversityUnited States818144012
Imperial College LondonUnited Kingdom27884313
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)United States1719104614
Cornell UniversityUnited States1414194715
Johns Hopkins University (JHU)United States1817134816
University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)United States527185017
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)United States1233156018
Duke UniversityUnited States2621176419
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich)United States2421216620
Northwestern UniversityUnited States2228207021
University of Toronto (U of T)Canada2331227622
University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom3223278223
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)United States1538318424
University of Tokyo (UTokyo)Japan2428469825
University of Washington (UW)United States1361259926
Tsinghua UniversityChina48253010327
King's College London (KCL)United Kingdom46233610528
New York University (NYU)United States29522710829
University of MelbourneAustralia39413211230
University of British Columbia (UBC)Canada31513411631
University of Wisconsin - Madison (UW Madison)United States28554312632
University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom38345412632
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)Switzerland76123812632
National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore91152212835
Peking UniversityChina71382713636
McGill UniversityCanada67324214137
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)United States37693714338
Kyoto UniversityJapan35367414539
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)United States80472415140
Heidelberg UniversityGermany42684515541
Technical University Munich (TUM)Germany50644115541
University of Munich (LMU Munich)Germany57663415743
Australian National University (ANU)Australia97204816544
University of Queensland (UQ)Australia55476516745
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)United States51674916745
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-Chapel Hill)United States33805616947
Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)United States201005017048
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore111115217449
University of BristolUnited Kingdom61447618150
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)United States85703318851
University of SydneyAustralia83506119452
University of Hong Kong (HKU)Hong Kong, China141264020753
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven)Belgium90714720854
University of Copenhagen (UCPH)Denmark307310921255
Brown UniversityUnited States109535021255
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)United Kingdom153352521357
Monash UniversityAustralia78608021858
Utrecht UniversityNetherlands471096822459
University of Amsterdam (UvA)Netherlands110585922760
Boston University (BU)United States80817023161
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)United States451345323262
Seoul National University (SNU)South Korea125367423563
Ohio State University - Columbus (OSU)United States80867023664
Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States771056024265
University of HelsinkiFinland561029024866
Rice UniversityUnited States74898624967
University of Maryland, College Park (UMD)United States531296925168
University of Southern California (USC)United States541326625269
University of Minnesota (UMN)United States341635625370
University of GroningenNetherlands591138325571
Pennsylvania State University - University Park (Penn State)United States85937725571
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)United States851185425773
Uppsala UniversitySweden631128626174
UNSW SydneyAustralia133458526375
Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)Hong Kong, China159465826375
Leiden UniversityNetherlands881096726477
University of Zurich (UZH)Switzerland587313626778
University of WarwickUnited Kingdom123579127179
McMaster UniversityCanada661407828480
University of Geneva (UNIGE)Switzerland609813028881
University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom145658029082
Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)Netherlands731477229283
Aarhus UniversityDenmark6511910929384
Fudan UniversityChina1374011629384
Pierre and Marie Curie University (UPMC)France4013112329486
University of Western Australia (UWA)Australia919311129587
Ghent University (UGent)Belgium6912510730188
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)Netherlands186546330389
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus (Pitt)United States6814210031090
Lund UniversitySweden142789331391
University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom1298210431592
University of Colorado at Boulder (CU Boulder)United States4318210032593
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine)United States641649932794
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)Hong Kong, China256304433095
University of AlbertaCanada1279011933696
Wageningen University & Research (WUR)Netherlands1481246433696
University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom1078414733898
University of BaselSwitzerland951499533999
University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom12084141345100
University of Oslo (UiO)Norway62142146350101
Michigan State University (MSU)United States12214983354102
University of LeedsUnited Kingdom118101139358103
University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom131102126359104
Emory UniversityUnited States11614798361105
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea2254195361105
Trinity College Dublin (TCD)Ireland15888117363107
Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States52212105369108
Zhejiang University (ZJU)China10687177370109
University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China14497132373110
University of BernSwitzerland105167105377111
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China13062188380112
University of FreiburgGermany12817182381113
University of AdelaideAustralia139109134382114
Moscow State University (MSU)Russia9395194382114
University of GoettingenGermany95181113389116
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)Hong Kong, China22449119392117
Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom2207897395118
Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom99137162398119
Stockholm UniversitySweden74195134403120
University of Florida (UF)United States88178143409121
Osaka University (Handai)Japan11263237412122
University of MontrealCanada179130108417123
Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)United Kingdom170127121418124
University of TuebingenGermany16616494424125
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)Denmark163116153432126
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCLouvain)Belgium150153129432126
Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)South Korea220108111439128
University of BonnGermany102239100441129
Arizona State University (ASU)United States113209126448130
National Taiwan University (NTU)Taiwan, China17476198448130
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)Israel101145206452132
University of Virginia (UVA)United States173173113459133
Radboud University (RU Nijmegen)Netherlands136204122462134
University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France41242181464135
University of ExeterUnited Kingdom176158130464135
RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany24914179469137
Tohoku University (Tohokudai)Japan14776250473138
University of Lausanne (UNIL)Switzerland177146152475139
University of ViennaAustria157154165476140
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)Japan15556270481141
University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom135173177485142
University of RochesterUnited States146186153485142
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU)Netherlands104218165487144
University of ArizonaUnited States99230161490145
Texas A&M University (TAMU)United States140195159494146
Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)United States124213158495147
Nagoya UniversityJapan84116304504148
Technical University of Dresden (TU Dresden)Germany160195155510149
University of Auckland (UOA)New Zealand24182192515150
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea30871137516151
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)Sweden24898173519152
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany280107133520153
Dartmouth CollegeUnited States26816989526154
Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)Hong Kong, China25295182529155
Rutgers University, New Brunswick (RU New Brunswick)United States79283172534156
Nanjing University (NJU)China261114169544157
Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)Belgium165205175545158
University of YorkUnited Kingdom283135137555159
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)Netherlands311104141556160
Korea University (KU)South Korea22390245558161
University of California, Santa Cruz (UC Santa Cruz)United States98301162561162
Tufts UniversityUnited States150243169562163
Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom233161175569164
University of WaterlooCanada209152209570165
Maastricht University (UM)Netherlands270200103573166
University of AberdeenUnited Kingdom232158185575167
Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea237106232575167
University of Sao Paulo (USP)Brazil168121299588169
University of St Andrews (St And)United Kingdom35792143592170
University of Barcelona (UB)Spain201156239596171
University of Calgary (UCalgary)Canada169217211597172
University of Notre Dame (ND)United States238216150604173
Ecole PolytechniqueFrance43259115606174
Tel Aviv University (TAU)Israel183205219607175
Lancaster UniversityUnited Kingdom327135150612176
King Abdulaziz University (KAU)Saudi Arabia117267229613177
University of Bologna (UNIBO)Italy207188220615178
University of Hamburg (UHH)Germany187223210620179
University of Miami (UM)United States185252186623180
Georgetown UniversityUnited States274227123624181
University of Bergen (UiB)Norway259164203626182
Friedrich–Alexander University Erlangen–Nuremberg (FAU)Germany181287162630183
Ecole Normale Superieure - Lyon (ENSL)France297157182636184
University of Muenster (WWU Muenster)Germany156308173637185
University of Sussex (US)United Kingdom266228147641186
Technion-Israel Institute of TechnologyIsrael93224328645187
University of GothenburgSweden164283198645187
University of ReadingUnited Kingdom241188222651189
University of Antwerp (UAntwerp)Belgium236210207653190
Autonomous University of Barcelona (UAB)Spain313195147655191
Paris Diderot University (Paris 7)France121305235661192
University of Cape Town (UCT)South Africa305191171667193
Chalmers University of Technology (Chalmers)Sweden297133241671194
Western UniversityCanada254210214678195
University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)United States216207256679196
Goethe University FrankfurtGermany132254294680197
Technical University of Berlin (TU Berlin)Germany44614492682198
University of TwenteNetherlands324179179682198
University of California, Riverside (UC Riverside)United States162323198683200
University NameCountryARWU RankQS RankTHE RankTotal ScoreARTU Rank
Stanford UniversityUnited States22371
Harvard UniversityUnited States136102
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States515113
University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom444124
University of OxfordUnited Kingdom761145
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)United States852156
Princeton UniversityUnited States6117247
University of Chicago (UChicago)United States101010308
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)Switzerland1989369
Yale UniversityUnited States1115123810
University College London (UCL)United Kingdom177153911
Imperial College LondonUnited Kingdom22983911
University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)United States328104113
Columbia UniversityUnited States920164514
Cornell UniversityUnited States1316194815
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)United States1818134916
Johns Hopkins University (JHU)United States1617175017
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)United States1231145718
Duke UniversityUnited States2524186719
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich)United States2323216719
Northwestern UniversityUnited States2626207221
University of Toronto (U of T)Canada2732228122
University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom4119278723
University of Tokyo (UTokyo)Japan2034399324
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)United States1440419525
University of Washington (UW)United States1559259926
New York University (NYU)United States29463210727
King's College London (KCL)United Kingdom50213610727
University of MelbourneAustralia40423311529
University of British Columbia (UBC)Canada34453611529
Tsinghua UniversityChina58243511731
University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom35295511932
National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore83122411932
University of Wisconsin - Madison (UW Madison)United States28534512634
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)United States30663613235
McGill UniversityCanada63304213536
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)Switzerland92143013637
Peking UniversityChina71392913938
Australian National University (ANU)Australia77224714639
University of Munich (LMU Munich)Germany51683014940
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)United States68582314940
Technical University Munich (TUM)Germany47604615342
Kyoto UniversityJapan32379116043
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)United States44675016144
Heidelberg UniversityGermany47724316245
University of Queensland (UQ)Australia55516016646
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-Chapel Hill)United States35785616947
University of BristolUnited Kingdom57417116947
Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)United States231065718649
Ecole Normale Superieure - Paris (ENS)France87336618649
University of SydneyAustralia82466018851
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore123135419052
Brown UniversityUnited States90495119052
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)United States93713319754
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)United States421184820855
University of Hong Kong (HKU)Hong Kong, China140274321056
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)United States75855121157
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven)Belgium93794021258
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)United Kingdom152372521459
Monash UniversityAustralia79657421860
University of Copenhagen (UCPH)Denmark306812021860
University of Minnesota (UMN)United States331375322362
Seoul National University (SNU)South Korea116357222362
Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States63927022564
Boston University (BU)United States75896422865
University of HelsinkiFinland56919123866
Ohio State University - Columbus (OSU)United States79887223967
University of Zurich (UZH)Switzerland548010624068
Pennsylvania State University - University Park (Penn State)United States77956824068
University of Amsterdam (UvA)Netherlands121576324170
University of Southern California (USC)United States491366024571
Rice UniversityUnited States72908724972
University of Maryland, College Park (UMD)United States521316725073
Uppsala UniversitySweden60989325174
Utrecht UniversityNetherlands651048625575
UNSW SydneyAustralia134497826176
University of GroningenNetherlands721138026577
Leiden UniversityNetherlands931027727278
Aarhus UniversityDenmark651179828079
University of WarwickUnited Kingdom151518228480
University of Geneva (UNIGE)Switzerland539513728581
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus (Pitt)United States701458029582
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)Netherlands177625929883
Pierre and Marie Curie University (UPMC)France3914112130184
University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom154638830585
Lund UniversitySweden137739630686
University of AlbertaCanada1099410731087
Ghent University (UGent)Belgium6213111831188
University of Oslo (UiO)Norway6711313231289
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine)United States581569831289
University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom1248410931791
University of Western Australia (UWA)Australia9610212532392
University of Colorado at Boulder (CU Boulder)United States3817011632493
Wageningen University & Research (WUR)Netherlands1451196532994
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)Hong Kong, China248364933395
Fudan UniversityChina1364315533496
University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom1147514733697
University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom1288712133697
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea203468933899
University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom12782130339100
University of BaselSwitzerland10514198344101
McMaster UniversityCanada83149113345102
University of LeedsUnited Kingdom12293133348103
Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)Netherlands14814469361104
Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)Hong Kong, China2424476362105
Emory UniversityUnited States13214982363106
Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States60203108371107
Moscow State University (MSU)Russia87108188383108
University of MontrealCanada156126103385109
Michigan State University (MSU)United States126160101387110
University of FreiburgGermany13116395389111
University of GoettingenGermany101177112390112
Trinity College Dublin (TCD)Ireland16298131391113
University of BernSwitzerland108181110399114
Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom2327496402115
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China12961215405116
University of AdelaideAustralia139125142406117
University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China149104153406117
University of Florida (UF)United States90185134409119
Osaka University (Handai)Japan9663258417120
Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)United Kingdom184123113420121
Stockholm UniversitySweden81196144421122
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)Israel87148186421122
University of TuebingenGermany16916789425124
National Taiwan University (NTU)Taiwan, China16468195427125
Radboud University (RU Nijmegen)Netherlands118190121429126
University of Auckland (UOA)New Zealand18781165433127
Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom112140182434128
University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom120157158435129
Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)United States111202126439130
Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)South Korea197106137440131
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)Hong Kong, China26955119443132
University of BonnGermany101231113445133
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)Denmark160109176445133
Zhejiang University (ZJU)China119110217446135
RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany22414678448136
Tohoku University (Tohokudai)Japan14775231453137
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCLouvain)Belgium175154128457138
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU)Netherlands105199156460139
University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France46241179466140
University of ExeterUnited Kingdom178164126468141
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea28283104469142
University of Virginia (UVA)United States178172121471143
Ecole PolytechniqueFrance30353116472144
Texas A&M University (TAMU)United States144160169473145
University of RochesterUnited States137185151473145
University of ViennaAustria159155161475147
Arizona State University (ASU)United States124222131477148
University of ArizonaUnited States103233156492149
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)Sweden23797159493150
University of Lausanne (UNIL)Switzerland206138151495151
Maastricht University (UM)Netherlands23417394501152
Nagoya UniversityJapan72115321508153
Tufts UniversityUnited States135238135508153
Dartmouth CollegeUnited States27015882510155
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany27398144515156
University of Sao Paulo (USP)Brazil143120261524157
University of California, Santa Cruz (UC Santa Cruz)United States83296146525158
Korea University (KU)South Korea18998250537159
Rutgers University, New Brunswick (RU New Brunswick)United States96301141538160
University of YorkUnited Kingdom284127129540161
University of St Andrews (St And)United Kingdom35677110543162
University of WaterlooCanada220152173545163
University of Notre Dame (ND)United States208203143554164
University of Barcelona (UB)Spain178160218556165
Technical University of Dresden (TU Dresden)Germany182210164556165
University of Cape Town (UCT)South Africa227191148566167
Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)Belgium153216204573168
University of Sussex (US)United Kingdom238187149574169
University of AberdeenUnited Kingdom248141188577170
Paris Diderot University (Paris 7)France104262216582171
Technical University of Berlin (TU Berlin)Germany33716482583172
Technion-Israel Institute of TechnologyIsrael69213303585173
University of GothenburgSweden157264170591174
Nanjing University (NJU)China244115234593175
University of California, Riverside (UC Riverside)United States158271165594176
University of Calgary (UCalgary)Canada205196195596177
University of Muenster (WWU Muenster)Germany142294161597178
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)Netherlands300121177598179
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)Japan28756256599180
Friedrich–Alexander University Erlangen–Nuremberg (FAU)Germany172272160604181
Tel Aviv University (TAU)Israel174212219605182
Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)Hong Kong, China304111192607183
University of Miami (UM)United States185252182619184
King Abdulaziz University (KAU)Saudi Arabia110283227620185
University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)United States236187200623186
Western UniversityCanada228198206632187
Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea226112294632187
Sapienza University of RomeItaly163223259645189
University of Bergen (UiB)Norway265177209651190
Goethe University FrankfurtGermany150264240654191
Polytechnic University of MilanItaly233183241657192
University of Antwerp (UAntwerp)Belgium252209202663193
University of Hamburg (UHH)Germany256232180668194
University of Bologna (UNIBO)Italy230208236674195
University of ReadingUnited Kingdom309175192676196
Chalmers University of Technology (Chalmers)Sweden283139257679197
Autonomous University of Barcelona (UAB)Spain313203163679197
University of TwenteNetherlands350177153680199
University of OtagoNew Zealand301169211681200
University NameCountryARWU RankQS RankTHE RankTotal ScoreARTU Rank
Stanford UniversityUnited States23381
Harvard UniversityUnited States12692
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States31592
University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom534124
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)United States751135
University of OxfordUnited Kingdom1062186
Princeton UniversityUnited States6117247
University of Chicago (UChicago)United States91010298
Yale UniversityUnited States111512389
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)Switzerland2099389
University College London (UCL)United Kingdom187143911
Imperial College LondonUnited Kingdom23883911
University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)United States426134313
Johns Hopkins University (JHU)United States1616114313
Columbia UniversityUnited States822154515
Cornell UniversityUnited States1317184816
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)United States1718175217
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)United States1227165518
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich)United States2230217319
University of Toronto (U of T)Canada2534197820
Duke UniversityUnited States3129208021
Northwestern UniversityUnited States2732258422
University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom4721249223
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)United States1444399724
King's College London (KCL)United Kingdom55192710125
University of Tokyo (UTokyo)Japan21394310326
New York University (NYU)United States27533011027
University of Washington (UW)United States15653211228
University of MelbourneAustralia44423311929
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)United States29593612430
University of British Columbia (UBC)Canada40503412430
McGill UniversityCanada64243812632
University of Wisconsin - Madison (UW Madison)United States24545012833
University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom41335613034
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)United States61622214535
National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore109122614736
Australian National University (ANU)Australia77195214837
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)Switzerland103143114837
Heidelberg UniversityGermany46663714939
Ecole Normale Superieure - Paris (ENS)France72235414939
Kyoto UniversityJapan26388815241
University of Munich (LMU Munich)Germany52752915642
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)United States37774616043
Technical University Munich (TUM)Germany51605316444
University of BristolUnited Kingdom66376917245
Brown UniversityUnited States75495117546
Tsinghua UniversityChina107254717947
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-Chapel Hill)United States39796318148
University of Queensland (UQ)Australia77466018349
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)United Kingdom127352318550
University of Copenhagen (UCPH)Denmark35698218651
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)United States57854418651
Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)United States321106020253
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)United States381293920654
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven)Belgium90823520755
Utrecht UniversityNetherlands56946221256
Peking UniversityChina131414221457
University of SydneyAustralia115455621658
University of Minnesota (UMN)United States301236521859
University of WarwickUnited Kingdom92488022060
Boston University (BU)United States73916422861
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)United States104844122962
University of Amsterdam (UvA)Netherlands120555823363
Pennsylvania State University - University Park (Penn State)United States601017523664
University of HelsinkiFinland67967623965
University of Zurich (UZH)Switzerland548510424366
Seoul National University (SNU)South Korea122368524366
Uppsala UniversitySweden611028124468
Leiden UniversityNetherlands82956724468
University of Southern California (USC)United States491306824770
University of GroningenNetherlands751007424971
UNSW SydneyAustralia124468225272
Monash UniversityAustralia114677325473
Ohio State University - Columbus (OSU)United States67999025674
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore190135525875
University of Hong Kong (HKU)Hong Kong, China186304426076
Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States618911326377
University of Geneva (UNIGE)Switzerland588913127878
Lund UniversitySweden119709027979
University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom143627628180
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus (Pitt)United States701337928281
University of Maryland, College Park (UMD)United States4312611728682
Aarhus UniversityDenmark7310710628682
Pierre and Marie Curie University (UPMC)France3613711328682
Rice UniversityUnited States8410610129185
University of Western Australia (UWA)Australia879810929486
University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom117809729486
Ghent University (UGent)Belgium7112411831388
University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom1027014331589
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine)United States5016310631990
Wageningen University & Research (WUR)Netherlands1401354732291
University of FreiburgGermany1061338432392
University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom1297611932493
University of BaselSwitzerland8713910132794
University of Oslo (UiO)Norway5813513532895
University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom1398111033096
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)Netherlands202646533197
University of Colorado at Boulder (CU Boulder)United States3417512733698
McMaster UniversityCanada961499433999
University of AlbertaCanada11396137346100
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)Hong Kong, China2612859348101
Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom2186170349102
Moscow State University (MSU)Russia86108161355103
Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States5321687356104
Michigan State University (MSU)United States9916499362105
Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)Netherlands16812671365106
Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)Hong Kong, China17751138366107
University of LeedsUnited Kingdom14987133369108
University of MontrealCanada141115113369108
Trinity College Dublin (TCD)Ireland19378101372110
Emory UniversityUnited States11816590373111
University of GoettingenGermany11116899378112
University of Florida (UF)United States83180120383113
National Taiwan University (NTU)Taiwan, China15570167392114
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)Israel67148178393115
Stockholm UniversitySweden77182136395116
University of BonnGermany9721094401117
Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)United Kingdom19710998404118
University of TuebingenGermany16017378411119
Osaka University (Handai)Japan8558272415120
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)Denmark144112167423121
Tohoku University (Tohokudai)Japan11074242426122
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU)Netherlands98176154428123
University of AdelaideAustralia170113149432124
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea24143148432124
University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom126151157434126
Radboud University (RU Nijmegen)Netherlands133177125435127
University of BernSwitzerland154166120440128
University of Virginia (UVA)United States125172147444129
Texas A&M University (TAMU)United States100159193452130
University of ExeterUnited Kingdom19816193452130
University of St Andrews (St And)United Kingdom3016886455132
Rutgers University, New Brunswick (RU New Brunswick)United States64269123456133
Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom152122182456133
University of RochesterUnited States108190158456133
University of ViennaAustria165153142460136
Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)United States116215133464137
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)Sweden21992155466138
Ecole PolytechniqueFrance32540101466138
University of Auckland (UOA)New Zealand21382172467140
University of ArizonaUnited States90216163469141
University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France41241188470142
Fudan UniversityChina16651255472143
University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China161113201475144
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCLouvain)Belgium159149167475144
Dartmouth CollegeUnited States215158104477146
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany24793138478147
University of Sao Paulo (USP)Brazil135143209487148
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)Japan18456248488149
University of Sussex (US)United Kingdom163187140490150
University of YorkUnited Kingdom258103131492151
University of Lausanne (UNIL)Switzerland211143144498152
Tufts UniversityUnited States123252127502153
University of Cape Town (UCT)South Africa212171120503154
Nagoya UniversityJapan77120308505155
RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany250145110505155
University of California, Santa Cruz (UC Santa Cruz)United States93269144506157
University of Notre Dame (ND)United States216195108519158
Maastricht University (UM)Netherlands26316988520159
University of Barcelona (UB)Spain182166174522160
University of AberdeenUnited Kingdom214137172523161
University of Muenster (WWU Muenster)Germany146256125527162
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China13670325531163
Arizona State University (ASU)United States93249189531163
University of WaterlooCanada203152179534165
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)Hong Kong, China27357206536166
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea33487116537167
Zhejiang University (ZJU)China148110286544168
Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)South Korea277118153548169
Technion-Israel Institute of TechnologyIsrael77198285560170
Paris Diderot University (Paris 7)France112261199572171
University of California, Riverside (UC Riverside)United States142265167574172
Tel Aviv University (TAU)Israel153203219575173
Goethe University FrankfurtGermany132243202577174
Korea University (KU)South Korea220104258582175
University of GothenburgSweden161247180588176
University of East Anglia (UEA)United Kingdom204239149592177
Autonomous University of Barcelona (UAB)Spain256190146592177
Lancaster UniversityUnited Kingdom343121130594179
Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom246162196604180
University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)United States180185241606181
University of Bergen (UiB)Norway251181182614182
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)Netherlands323117176616183
University of Calgary (UCalgary)Canada208204205617184
Sapienza University of RomeItaly151213254618185
Technical University of Dresden (TU Dresden)Germany235227158620186
Friedrich–Alexander University Erlangen–Nuremberg (FAU)Germany207292123622187
University of Strasbourg (Unistra)France87241309637188
University of Bologna (UNIBO)Italy206204227637188
University of Miami (UM)United States196280161637188
Ecole Normale Superieure - Lyon (ENSL)France242188208638191
University of UtahUnited States93369182644192
University of OtagoNew Zealand267173204644192
University of LeicesterUnited Kingdom249235167651194
University College Dublin (UCD)Ireland325154176655195
Polytechnic University of MilanItaly252187220659196
Georgetown UniversityUnited States35521394662197
Nanjing University (NJU)China254130280664198
University of Cologne (UoC)Germany185331156672199
Hong Kong Polytechnic University (PolyU)Hong Kong, China319116240675200
University NameCountryARWU RankQS RankTHE RankTotal ScoreARTU Rank
Harvard UniversityUnited States14271
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States316102
University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom525123
Stanford UniversityUnited States274134
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)United States781165
University of OxfordUnited Kingdom953176
Princeton UniversityUnited States697227
Yale UniversityUnited States11109308
University of Chicago (UChicago)United States91111319
Imperial College LondonUnited Kingdom22293310
Columbia UniversityUnited States814143611
University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)United States42783912
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)Switzerland1912134413
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)United States1613164514
Johns Hopkins University (JHU)United States1714154615
University College London (UCL)United Kingdom205224716
Cornell UniversityUnited States1319195117
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)United States1237126118
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich)United States2223176219
University of Toronto (U of T)Canada2420206420
Duke UniversityUnited States3125187421
University of Tokyo (UTokyo)Japan2131237522
Northwestern UniversityUnited States2834218323
University of Wisconsin - Madison (UW Madison)United States2441299424
University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom4517369825
University of Washington (UW)United States15652610626
New York University (NYU)United States27413810626
University of MelbourneAustralia44333311028
University of British Columbia (UBC)Canada37433211229
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)United States14594111430
King's College London (KCL)United Kingdom59164011531
University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom38305212032
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)United States28632912032
Kyoto UniversityJapan26365912134
McGill UniversityCanada67213912735
University of Munich (LMU Munich)Germany49522913036
Australian National University (ANU)Australia74254514437
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-Chapel Hill)United States36624614437
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)United States39792814639
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)Switzerland96173414740
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)United States62652415141
National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore111222515842
University of BristolUnited Kingdom63297416643
Heidelberg UniversityGermany49497016844
Ecole Normale Superieure - Paris (ENS)France67247816945
Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)United States32994217346
Brown UniversityUnited States74525418047
University of Queensland (UQ)Australia85436519348
University of Minnesota (UMN)United States301194619549
Seoul National University (SNU)South Korea120315020150
Technical University Munich (TUM)Germany53549820551
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)United States55955520551
Boston University (BU)United States72785720753
Tsinghua UniversityChina112474920854
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)United States411323721055
University of SydneyAustralia117376021456
Utrecht UniversityNetherlands57807921657
University of Zurich (UZH)Switzerland565710321657
Leiden UniversityNetherlands77756421657
Pennsylvania State University - University Park (Penn State)United States581125822860
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)United States991072723361
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven)Belgium96825523361
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)United Kingdom130713423563
Uppsala UniversitySweden60819823964
Ohio State University - Columbus (OSU)United States641096824165
Peking UniversityChina137574824266
University of HelsinkiFinland736710324367
University of Copenhagen (UCPH)Denmark394516024468
University of Amsterdam (UvA)Netherlands121507724869
University of Hong Kong (HKU)Hong Kong, China180284325170
Pierre and Marie Curie University (UPMC)France3511510325371
University of Southern California (USC)United States511317525772
University of Geneva (UNIGE)Switzerland668510725873
Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States6010210226474
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus (Pitt)United States651119126775
Monash UniversityAustralia115708326876
Rice UniversityUnited States821296928077
University of BaselSwitzerland901167528178
UNSW SydneyAustralia1294810928679
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine)United States471538828880
Ghent University (UGent)Belgium701299028981
University of GroningenNetherlands829011728981
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore190396129083
Osaka University (Handai)Japan785515729083
University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom144559429385
University of Maryland, College Park (UMD)United States4312213229786
McMaster UniversityCanada901139429786
Lund UniversitySweden1256011930488
University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom1146912130488
University of AlbertaCanada1028412431090
University of Colorado at Boulder (CU Boulder)United States341829731391
Aarhus UniversityDenmark749615332392
University of GoettingenGermany1101466732392
Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)Netherlands168907233094
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea227515233094
Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States541829633296
University of Western Australia (UWA)Australia888915733497
University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom1226414833497
University of MontrealCanada1448311334099
Tohoku University (Tohokudai)Japan11371165349100
University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom10377171351101
University of WarwickUnited Kingdom18861103352102
Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)Hong Kong, China17846129353103
University of Oslo (UiO)Norway69101186356104
Stockholm UniversitySweden7818298358105
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)Netherlands2028671359106
University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom13494132360107
Emory UniversityUnited States11615693365108
University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France42209120371109
Wageningen University & Research (WUR)Netherlands14915173373110
University of RochesterUnited States90164121375111
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)Hong Kong, China2864051377112
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)Japan16968141378113
National Taiwan University (NTU)Taiwan, China14876155379114
Michigan State University (MSU)United States10519582382115
University of LeedsUnited Kingdom14397146386116
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)Denmark142123121386116
University of ArizonaUnited States8621586387118
University of FreiburgGermany105121163389119
Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom2149283389119
Moscow State University (MSU)Russia84114196394121
University of Florida (UF)United States78192126396122
University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom118123157398123
University of Virginia (UVA)United States128141130399124
Texas A&M University (TAMU)United States96165141402125
Trinity College Dublin (TCD)Ireland19371138402125
Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)United States101189116406127
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU)Netherlands100171136407128
University of TuebingenGermany155141113409129
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)Israel70138207415130
Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)United Kingdom21198107416131
Tufts UniversityUnited States12321488425132
Fudan UniversityChina16271193426133
Radboud University (RU Nijmegen)Netherlands132156140428134
University of BernSwitzerland153145132430135
Ecole PolytechniqueFrance3413561437136
Nagoya UniversityJapan108103228439137
University of Lausanne (UNIL)Switzerland198105136439137
University of AdelaideAustralia185100164449139
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea3038666455140
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)Sweden228110126464141
University of BonnGermany94177195466142
University of California, Santa Cruz (UC Santa Cruz)United States93265109467143
Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom141123208472144
University of Auckland (UOA)New Zealand20592175472144
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCLouvain)Belgium147154171472144
Rutgers University, New Brunswick (RU New Brunswick)United States52279144475147
University of Sussex (US)United Kingdom166200111477148
Maastricht University (UM)Netherlands260118101479149
University of YorkUnited Kingdom252120113485150
University of Sao Paulo (USP)Brazil135132222489151
University of St Andrews (St And)United Kingdom29388111492152
Technion-Israel Institute of TechnologyIsrael78190225493153
Paris Diderot University (Paris 7)France104210180494154
University of ViennaAustria160156182498155
University of Cape Town (UCT)South Africa234141124499156
Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)Belgium124173205502157
Dartmouth CollegeUnited States215136152503158
University of ExeterUnited Kingdom203161154518159
University of AberdeenUnited Kingdom209137178524160
University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China169147209525161
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany244127165536162
University of Strasbourg (Unistra)France95226221542163
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China144104296544164
University of California, Riverside (UC Riverside)United States133261150544164
Tel Aviv University (TAU)Israel161195188544164
University of Notre Dame (ND)United States22323786546167
RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany245147156548168
Korea University (KU)South Korea224116210550169
University of Barcelona (UB)Spain182166203551170
Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea236106211553171
Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)South Korea266140148554172
University of UtahUnited States87313162562173
Goethe University FrankfurtGermany126217220563174
Arizona State University (ASU)United States88294182564175
Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom238127202567176
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)Hong Kong, China273108192573177
University of Miami (UM)United States172239169580178
University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)United States187186213586179
University of Calgary (UCalgary)Canada197171232600180
University of Iowa (UIowa)United States156269175600180
Technical University of Dresden (TU Dresden)Germany233234135602182
Ecole Normale Superieure - Lyon (ENSL)France264179160603183
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)Netherlands318147144609184
University of GothenburgSweden162206242610185
Zhejiang University (ZJU)China157144329630186
University of Bergen (UiB)Norway255155223633187
University of East Anglia (UEA)United Kingdom196240198634188
University of WaterlooCanada216169257642189
Lancaster UniversityUnited Kingdom352160131643190
University of LeicesterUnited Kingdom237211199647191
University of Ottawa (uOttawa)Canada245218188651192
University College Dublin (UCD)Ireland288139229656193
University of Muenster (WWU Muenster)Germany151249260660194
University of Bologna (UNIBO)Italy200182278660194
Autonomous University of Barcelona (UAB)Spain248173244665196
Sapienza University of RomeItaly152202321675197
University of Antwerp (UAntwerp)Belgium302205170677198
University of OtagoNew Zealand259159266684199
Hokkaido University (Hokudai)Japan150135401686200
University NameCountryARWU RankQS RankTHE RankTotal ScoreARTU Rank
Harvard UniversityUnited States12251
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States415102
Stanford UniversityUnited States274133
University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom537154
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)United States6101175
University of OxfordUnited Kingdom1062186
Princeton UniversityUnited States7106237
University of Chicago (UChicago)United States999278
Yale UniversityUnited States11811309
Columbia UniversityUnited States814133510
University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)United States32583611
Imperial College LondonUnited Kingdom245103912
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)United States1513164413
University College London (UCL)United Kingdom214214614
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)Switzerland2012144614
Cornell UniversityUnited States1315194716
Johns Hopkins University (JHU)United States1716154817
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich)United States2322186318
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)United States1240126419
University of Toronto (U of T)Canada2817206520
Duke UniversityUnited States3123177121
University of Tokyo (UTokyo)Japan2132237622
Northwestern UniversityUnited States3029228123
University of Wisconsin - Madison (UW Madison)United States1937308624
University of Washington (UW)United States16592510025
University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom51173910726
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)United States25562911027
New York University (NYU)United States27444011128
Kyoto UniversityJapan26355211329
McGill UniversityCanada58213511430
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)United States14634011731
University of MelbourneAustralia54313411932
University of British Columbia (UBC)Canada40493112033
King's College London (KCL)United Kingdom67193812434
University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom41335813235
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)United States52572413336
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)United States36712713437
Australian National University (ANU)Australia66274814138
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-Chapel Hill)United States43544714439
Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)United States32864216040
Ecole Normale Superieure - Paris (ENS)France71286516441
Brown UniversityUnited States67475216642
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)Switzerland115193717143
Heidelberg UniversityGermany54506817244
University of BristolUnited Kingdom64307917345
University of Minnesota (UMN)United States291024617746
University of Munich (LMU Munich)Germany61655518147
National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore134242618448
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)United States47855218448
Technical University Munich (TUM)Germany50538719050
University of Queensland (UQ)Australia85436319151
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)United States351303319852
Boston University (BU)United States75795020453
Seoul National University (SNU)South Korea126354420554
University of SydneyAustralia97387220755
Utrecht UniversityNetherlands52817420755
Pennsylvania State University - University Park (Penn State)United States541074921057
Leiden UniversityNetherlands74746721558
Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States57996221859
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)United Kingdom121683222160
University of Copenhagen (UCPH)Denmark424515023761
Ohio State University - Columbus (OSU)United States651135923761
University of Southern California (USC)United States471257024263
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)United States117992824464
University of HelsinkiFinland766910024565
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus (Pitt)United States611067824565
Pierre and Marie Curie University (UPMC)France371129624565
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven)Belgium118776125668
University of Zurich (UZH)Switzerland607812125969
Tsinghua UniversityChina162485026070
University of Maryland, College Park (UMD)United States3811610826271
Uppsala UniversitySweden737911126372
University of Geneva (UNIGE)Switzerland697112426473
University of Amsterdam (UvA)Netherlands124588326574
University of BaselSwitzerland831107426775
University of Hong Kong (HKU)Hong Kong, China205264327476
Peking UniversityChina185464527677
Osaka University (Handai)Japan855514428478
University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom1027111228579
University of GroningenNetherlands92979828780
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine)United States451499328780
University of Colorado at Boulder (CU Boulder)United States331609729082
Ghent University (UGent)Belgium851228529283
Rice UniversityUnited States921366529384
Monash UniversityAustralia135699129585
University of GoettingenGermany1061286329786
UNSW SydneyAustralia1335211429987
Lund UniversitySweden1126712330288
Aarhus UniversityDenmark819113831089
University of AlbertaCanada1099610931490
University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom837515731591
Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States491818831892
McMaster UniversityCanada921409232493
University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom1565111732493
University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom1116215332695
Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)Hong Kong, China1803910932896
Emory UniversityUnited States1081418032997
Tohoku University (Tohokudai)Japan1077515033298
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)Japan1436612533499
Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)Netherlands1719273336100
University of RochesterUnited States9015195336100
University of MontrealCanada14092106338102
University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France39189114342103
University of Western Australia (UWA)Australia9184168343104
University of Oslo (UiO)Norway6989185343104
Michigan State University (MSU)United States9217183346106
University of Virginia (UVA)United States104132112348107
National Taiwan University (NTU)Taiwan, China12682142350108
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea2356056351109
University of FreiburgGermany100102152354110
Stockholm UniversitySweden82170103355111
Wageningen University & Research (WUR)Netherlands13015077357112
Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)United States9917588362113
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)Hong Kong, China2813457372114
University of Florida (UF)United States71179128378115
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)Netherlands2159569379116
Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom2099080379116
University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom15186146383118
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore2684176385119
University of WarwickUnited Kingdom18564141390120
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)Israel59141191391121
University of ArizonaUnited States78212103393122
University of LeedsUnited Kingdom15897139394123
Tufts UniversityUnited States11420480398124
Ecole PolytechniqueFrance2994170410125
Trinity College Dublin (TCD)Ireland22161129411126
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)Denmark161134117412127
Radboud University (RU Nijmegen)Netherlands141143131415128
Texas A&M University (TAMU)United States103153159415128
Rutgers University, New Brunswick (RU New Brunswick)United States61255103419130
Nagoya UniversityJapan10199224424131
Dartmouth CollegeUnited States179119126424131
Moscow State University (MSU)Russia79120229428133
University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom129130169428133
Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)United Kingdom211115114440135
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU)Netherlands116181144441136
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCLouvain)Belgium131138172441136
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)Sweden210118117445138
University of YorkUnited Kingdom231114100445138
University of BonnGermany104163181448140
University of St Andrews (St And)United Kingdom25283117452141
University of Sussex (US)United Kingdom150193121464142
University of Auckland (UOA)New Zealand20794164465143
University of Lausanne (UNIL)Switzerland223111132466144
University of BernSwitzerland159154157470145
Technion-Israel Institute of TechnologyIsrael77183219479146
University of Sao Paulo (USP)Brazil131127234492147
Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)Belgium149168176493148
Maastricht University (UM)Netherlands27512198494149
Paris Diderot University (Paris 7)France113205178496150
University of ViennaAustria168158170496150
University of UtahUnited States85271143499152
Fudan UniversityChina19688216500153
University of Cape Town (UCT)South Africa230145126501154
University of TuebingenGermany153134215502155
Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom165136209510156
Arizona State University (ASU)United States79293146518157
University of Iowa (UIowa)United States123236161520158
University of AdelaideAustralia212104210526159
University of Notre Dame (ND)United States21322490527160
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea36010760527160
Goethe University FrankfurtGermany120208201529162
Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom202129198529162
Tel Aviv University (TAU)Israel138196199533164
University of Strasbourg (Unistra)France97226211534165
University of California, Riverside (UC Riverside)United States119268148535166
Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea232114190536167
University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)United States162192191545168
Ecole Normale Superieure - Lyon (ENSL)France234158156548169
University of California, Santa Cruz (UC Santa Cruz)United States110307136553170
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany283116154553170
RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany279147129555172
University of AberdeenUnited Kingdom220148188556173
University of LeicesterUnited Kingdom201202161564174
University of Miami (UM)United States160232185577175
University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China217174202593176
Lancaster UniversityUnited Kingdom304156137597177
University of ExeterUnited Kingdom288168148604178
Hokkaido University (Hokudai)Japan122144340606179
University of Barcelona (UB)Spain203178230611180
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)Hong Kong, China309104203616181
University of Antwerp (UAntwerp)Belgium269185164618182
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)Netherlands356157106619183
University of Calgary (UCalgary)Canada204201217622184
University of GothenburgSweden195205225625185
University College Dublin (UCD)Ireland327139161627186
University of East Anglia (UEA)United Kingdom225229174628187
University of WaterlooCanada198180251629188
University of Muenster (WWU Muenster)Germany148236246630189
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China173123338634190
University of Bergen (UiB)Norway277151208636191
University of OtagoNew Zealand237155250642192
Sapienza University of RomeItaly128196336660193
Queen's UniversityCanada241189231661194
Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU)South Korea282162220664195
Western UniversityCanada229199236664195
Korea University (KU)South Korea314145207666197
Iowa State University (ISU)United States165321183669198
University of Ottawa (uOttawa)Canada258227185670199
Kyushu University (Kyudai)Japan189133352674200
University NameCountryARWU RankQS RankTHE RankTotal ScoreARTU Rank
Harvard UniversityUnited States13481
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)United States31592
University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom527143
University of OxfordUnited Kingdom1052174
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)United States6101174
Stanford UniversityUnited States2152196
Princeton UniversityUnited States796227
University of Chicago (UChicago)United States9810278
Yale UniversityUnited States11711299
Columbia UniversityUnited States811143310
University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)United States42293511
Imperial College LondonUnited Kingdom24683812
University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)United States1412154113
University College London (UCL)United Kingdom214174214
Cornell UniversityUnited States1314184515
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich)Switzerland2313124816
Johns Hopkins University (JHU)United States1716164917
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)United States1231135618
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich)United States2217205919
University of Toronto (U of T)Canada2719216720
Northwestern UniversityUnited States3027197621
University of Tokyo (UTokyo)Japan2030277722
Duke UniversityUnited States3620237923
University of Wisconsin - Madison (UW Madison)United States1938318824
University of Washington (UW)United States1659249925
University of EdinburghUnited Kingdom51213210426
New York University (NYU)United States27434111127
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (UIUC)United States25563311428
University of British Columbia (UBC)Canada39453011428
Kyoto UniversityJapan26355411530
McGill UniversityCanada63183411530
University of MelbourneAustralia57362812132
University of ManchesterUnited Kingdom40324912132
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)United States51492212234
University of California, San Diego (UCSD)United States15703812335
Australian National University (ANU)Australia64243712536
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)United States35682512837
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (UNC-Chapel Hill)United States41574214038
King's College London (KCL)United Kingdom68265715139
Brown UniversityUnited States65425115840
Washington University in St. Louis (WUSTL)United States31844415941
Ecole Normale Superieure - Paris (ENS)France73345916642
University of Munich (LMU Munich)Germany60604816843
University of BristolUnited Kingdom70287417244
University of Minnesota (UMN)United States291044718045
University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB)United States341183518746
Boston University (BU)United States71645418947
University of California, Davis (UC Davis)United States471004419148
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)Switzerland124294019349
University of SydneyAustralia93396219450
Heidelberg UniversityGermany62557819551
National University of Singapore (NUS)Singapore146252920052
University of Queensland (UQ)Australia90466520153
Utrecht UniversityNetherlands53856720554
Technical University Munich (TUM)Germany535310521155
Pennsylvania State University - University Park (Penn State)United States491016121155
Leiden UniversityNetherlands73756421257
Purdue University - West LafayetteUnited States56956922058
Ohio State University - Columbus (OSU)United States651055322359
University of Copenhagen (UCPH)Denmark445113022560
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)United States115882522861
Seoul National University (SNU)South Korea134375923062
London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)United Kingdom122693923062
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus (Pitt)United States58987623264
University of Southern California (USC)United States461345623665
University of Zurich (UZH)Switzerland59908923866
University of Maryland, College Park (UMD)United States381179725267
University of Hong Kong (HKU)Hong Kong, China194233525267
Pierre and Marie Curie University (UPMC)France421298125267
University of HelsinkiFinland737810926070
Uppsala UniversitySweden738110626070
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (KU Leuven)Belgium125825826572
Lund UniversitySweden114718226773
University of Amsterdam (UvA)Netherlands123628326874
University of Geneva (UNIGE)Switzerland697413327675
University of NottinghamUnited Kingdom867212027876
UNSW SydneyAustralia142528527977
Peking UniversityChina189444627977
Osaka University (Handai)Japan835014728079
University of Colorado at Boulder (CU Boulder)United States331579128180
Tsinghua UniversityChina181485228180
University of SheffieldUnited Kingdom1066611028282
Rice UniversityUnited States911207528683
Aarhus UniversityDenmark868911629184
University of California, Irvine (UC Irvine)United States451559629685
University of GoettingenGermany1071197029685
Monash UniversityAustralia138619929887
University of GroningenNetherlands1031098930188
Emory UniversityUnited States1091227931089
Tohoku University (Tohokudai)Japan1017513731390
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo Tech)Japan1296512832291
Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States5016710632392
University of RochesterUnited States8613510232392
Ghent University (UGent)Belgium891489333094
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (HUJI)Israel5314013733094
University of MontrealCanada1321148433094
McMaster UniversityCanada921528833297
Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK)Hong Kong, China1704012433498
National Taiwan University (NTU)Taiwan, China1218013433599
University of AlbertaCanada108108121337100
Erasmus University Rotterdam (EUR)Netherlands1699972340101
University of Virginia (UVA)United States102123118343102
University of BirminghamUnited Kingdom11077158345103
University of Paris-Sud (Paris 11)France3721892347104
University of BaselSwitzerland85121142348105
University of FreiburgGermany99106144349106
University of GlasgowUnited Kingdom15954139352107
University of ArizonaUnited States7718398358108
University of WarwickUnited Kingdom17758124359109
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)South Korea2316368362110
University of Florida (UF)United States72169122363111
Michigan State University (MSU)United States9617494364112
University of Western Australia (UWA)Australia9679190365113
Case Western Reserve University (CWRU)United States99164104367114
University of SouthamptonUnited Kingdom16473130367114
Wageningen University & Research (WUR)Netherlands13616170367114
Stockholm UniversitySweden81171117369117
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)Hong Kong, China2773365375118
University of Oslo (UiO)Norway67111201379119
Tufts UniversityUnited States11118187379119
Durham UniversityUnited Kingdom2099280381121
University of LeedsUnited Kingdom15394142389122
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)Netherlands21410377394123
Trinity College Dublin (TCD)Ireland21867110395124
Nagoya UniversityJapan9686221403125
Radboud University (RU Nijmegen)Netherlands141136127404126
Ecole PolytechniqueFrance3064162409127
Moscow State University (MSU)Russia80116216412128
Dartmouth CollegeUnited States175113124412128
Texas A&M University (TAMU)United States93165156414130
Rutgers University, New Brunswick (RU New Brunswick)United States6126099420131
University of LiverpoolUnited Kingdom126124171421132
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)Singapore2914786424133
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCLouvain)Belgium133127164424133
University of BonnGermany104151171426135
University of Sao Paulo (USP)Brazil130139158427136
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VU)Netherlands120177140437137
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)Denmark156132149437137
University of Sussex (US)United Kingdom140188110438139
University of Auckland (UOA)New Zealand20183161445140
University of YorkUnited Kingdom234110103447141
University of BernSwitzerland166149151466142
University of St Andrews (St And)United Kingdom26593108466142
University of Lausanne (UNIL)Switzerland224115130469144
University of UtahUnited States82256134472145
Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)South Korea3319750478146
University of Iowa (UIowa)United States118199169486147
KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)Sweden208142140490148
Technion-Israel Institute of TechnologyIsrael78220193491149
University of ViennaAustria171160162493150
University of Cape Town (UCT)South Africa226154113493150
Tel Aviv University (TAU)Israel131209158498152
University of AdelaideAustralia221102176499153
Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)United Kingdom210147145502154
University of TuebingenGermany155144205504155
Maastricht University (UM)Netherlands287107115509156
Fudan UniversityChina20590217512157
Cardiff UniversityUnited Kingdom160143210513158
Paris Diderot University (Paris 7)France117234166517159
Goethe University FrankfurtGermany119201199519160
University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)United States157180184521161
Newcastle UniversityUnited Kingdom216126180522162
Yonsei UniversitySouth Korea228112183523163
University of Notre Dame (ND)United States21223594541164
University of California, Santa Cruz (UC Santa Cruz)United States112311122545165
University of Strasbourg (Unistra)France105232212549166
University of AberdeenUnited Kingdom217162176555167
Arizona State University (ASU)United States79330148557168
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Germany268141151560169
Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB)Belgium154172236562170
Hokkaido University (Hokudai)Japan113138313564171
University of California, Riverside (UC Riverside)United States116303154573172
RWTH Aachen UniversityGermany272150154576173
City University of Hong Kong (CityU)Hong Kong, China30095182577174
University of LeicesterUnited Kingdom205185196586175
University of Miami (UM)United States163231193587176
Lancaster UniversityUnited Kingdom290163145598177
University of OtagoNew Zealand232133241606178
University of GothenburgSweden196193218607179
University of Barcelona (UB)Spain213187208608180
Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)China191125299615181
University of ExeterUnited Kingdom287182153622182
University of East Anglia (UEA)United Kingdom215236176627183
Western UniversityCanada211173244628184
University College Dublin (UCD)Ireland313131187631185
Queen's UniversityCanada237175220632186
Yeshiva University (YU)United States236241156633187
University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)China233186219638188
University of WaterlooCanada198191249638188
Kyushu University (Kyudai)Japan176128337641190
University of Bergen (UiB)Norway271145227643191
Stony Brook University (SBU)United States188300162650192
University of Muenster (WWU Muenster)Germany144245263652193
University of Antwerp (UAntwerp)Belgium265196192653194
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)Netherlands382158114654195
University of Calgary (UCalgary)Canada204214238656196
University of Ottawa (uOttawa)Canada249240171660197
Sapienza University of RomeItaly128216329673198
Iowa State University (ISU)United States164319193676199
National Tsing Hua University (NTHU)Taiwan, China258192226676199