Researcher

Dr Pramod Koshy

My Expertise

Utilisation of Waste Materials

Ceramic Processing

Nanomaterials

Biomaterials

Polymer-Ceramic Composites

Refractories

Fields of Research (FoR)

Ceramics, Resources Engineering and Extractive Metallurgy, Environmental Engineering, Nanobiotechnology

SEO tags

Biography

ABOUT ME 

Biography

My primary research foci is on the development of advanced materials for environmental and biomedical applications and in the development of novel refractories for ferrous and non-ferrous metals industries, mineral processing, and the transformation of ceramic and polymeric waste materials for economical and industrially-viable high-performance applications.  This makes me unique in possessing the capabilities to work on...view more

ABOUT ME 

Biography

My primary research foci is on the development of advanced materials for environmental and biomedical applications and in the development of novel refractories for ferrous and non-ferrous metals industries, mineral processing, and the transformation of ceramic and polymeric waste materials for economical and industrially-viable high-performance applications.  This makes me unique in possessing the capabilities to work on any type of material, particularly for industrial applications, through a systematic understanding of the their behaviour on a structural and functional level.  I have co-authored >130 publications and have two international patents of the concept of completely percolated single-crystal mullite microstructures with unique high-temperature capabilities.  My teaching capabilities are well documented as being the only staff in the School to win the Australian Citation award, the Faculty of Science Teaching Excellence award and the Vice Chancellor's Excellence Teaching Awards. 


My Grants

Current

Source Topic Year
ACARP Corrosion behaviour of blended cokes 2020 - Present
ARC LP (Vecor) Development of Stabilised Zirconia 2020 - Present
Vecor Technologies (Industry) Development of Novel Products from Fly Ash 2009 - Present
ANSTO (Organisation) Ion Implantation for Producing Doped Materials 2015 - Present
ANSTO (Organisation) Designing Wasteforms for Nuclear Waste Storage 2018 - Present
ANSTO (Organisation) Radiation Damage in Materials 2018 - Present
CSIRO (Organisation) Characterisation of Functional Materials 2018 - Present
Brickworks (Industry) Optimisation of Raw Materials in Brickmaking 2019 - Present
Allegra Orthopaedics (Industry) Optimisation of Biomedical Product Characteristics 2019 - Present
Hytec (Industry) Assessment of Raw Material Quality 2020 - Present
BHP (Industry) Designing Coke Characteristics for Sustainable Steelmaking 2020 - Present
POSCO (Industry) Assessment of Coal Resource Quality for Steelmaking 2020 - Present
Map-to-Mine (Industry) Assessment of Mineral Quality for Industries 2021 - Present
MCM (Industry) Investigation of Protection Mechanisms in Concrete 2021 - Present

 

Past

Source Topic Year
ACARP High Temperature Properties of Blended Cokes 2019-2021
ARC LP (Topfibre) Mullite-Based Composites from Topaz 2017-2020
ARC DP Photocatalytic Bioceramic Nanoparticles 2017-2020
ARC LP (Vecor) Waste Material Utilisation 2015-2018
POSCO (Industry) High-Temperature Coke Properties and Performance 2017
Aurecon (Industry) Refractory Failure Analysis 2016
ACARP (Industry) High-Temperature Coke Strength Testing 2015-2018
Cook Medical (Industry) Air Purification Unit Design 2015-2016
Angloamerican (Industry) Analysis of Steel Plate and Bolt Failure 2016
POSCO (Industry) Value added products from coal tar 2015
Faculty of Science Utilisation of Fly Ash for Value Added Products 2009-2010

 


My Qualifications

  • Ph.D. (Materials Science and Engineering) UNSW, 2009
  • M.Tech. (Materials Science and Technology, NIT-Calicut, India, 2004
  • B.Tech. (Mechanical Engineering, University of Kerala, India, 2002

My Awards

Personal

Vice Chancellors Award for Teaching Excellence UNSW 2019
Australian Citation Award for Teaching Excellence Australian Govt 2017
Vice Chancellors Award for Teaching Excellence UNSW 2016
Faculty of Science Award for Teaching Excellence UNSW 2015
Endeavour International Post-Graduate Research Scholarship UNSW 2006-2008
1st Rank:  Masters Degree (Materials Science and Technology) NIT-C, India 2004
1st Rank & University Medal:  Bachelor Degree (Mechanical Engineering) University of Kerala, India 2002

 

Students

Thibault de Villenoisy 1st Prize:  Presentation Materials Engineering Section:  Faculty of Science Thesis Presentation 2021
Madi Moar University Medal Bachelor in Materials Engineering / Master in Biomedical Engineering 2020
Joel Luke Abraham University Medal Bachelor in Materials Engineering  2020
Bernadette Pudadera 1st Prize:  Student Presentation Materials Australia 7 Nov 2020, Sydney 2020
Aurpa Bhuiyan 3rd Prize:  Student Presentation Materials Australia 7 Nov 2020, Sydney 2020
Vicki Zhong University Medal Bachelor in Materials Engineering / Master in Biomedical Engineering 2019
Alan Cen University Medal Bachelor in Materials Engineering / Master in Biomedical Engineering 2019
Keenan Burrough University Medal Bachelor in Materials Engineering  2019
Sophie E. Armstrong 1st Prize:  Student Presentation Materials Australia 23 Oct 2019, Sydney 2019
Michelle Yeoh 1st Prize:  Poster Presentation ANSTO Young Researchers Forum 8 September 2019, Sydney 2019
Sajjad S. Mofarah 1st Prize: Best Presentation Intl. Conference of Nanomaterials and Biomaterials, 10-12 December 2018, Barcelona, Spain 2018
Hangjuan Ren 1st Prize: Best Presentation ACS Fall Conference, 19-23 August, Boston, MA, USA – Materials for  Energy Session 2018
Kochurani K. Johnson  1st Prize:  Poster Presentation  CAMS2018, 26-29 November, Wollongong 2018
Michelle Yeoh 1st Prize: Poster Presentation Materials Australia, 5 December 2018, Sydney 2018
Benjamin Fishburn 2nd Prize: Student Presentation Materials Australia 6 Dec 2017, Sydney 2017
Zhao Liu  3rd Prize:  Poster Presentation Materials Postgraduate Society Poster Competition, UNSW 2016
Sultan Albarakati 1st Prize:  Poster Presentation Materials Postgraduate Society Poster Competition, UNSW 2015
Zhao Liu 3rd Prize:  Poster Presentation Materials Postgraduate Society Poster Competition, UNSW 2015
Wen-Fan Chen 3rd Prize:  Poster Presentation Materials Postgraduate Society Poster Competition, UNSW 2014
Hao Qiu & Wai-Ling Kwong Best  Paper: Nanotechnology   10th Eco-Energy and Materials Science and Engineering (EMSES2012)  5-8 December 2012, Ubon-Ratchathani, Thailand 2012
Hsin Chen 2nd  Prize: Presentation 10th Eco-Energy and Materials Science and Engineering (EMSES2012), 5-8 December 2012, Ubon-Ratchathani, Thailand 2012

 


My Research Activities

Current Research Fields

  • Development of catalytic films and nanoparticles for water and air purification
  • Utilisation of waste materials in ceramic and metallurgical applications
  • Development of bioceramic coatings and nanoparticles for cell therapies and implants
  • Understanding coke degradation mechanisms in blast furnace operations
  • Development of geopolymers as cement substitutes
  • Development on corrosion-resistant refractory compositions for non-ferrous casting

My Research Supervision


Areas of supervision

  • Nanostructured Films and Particles for Energy and Environmental Applications
  • Nanoparticles for Cancer Treatment and Cell Therapies
  • Utilisation of Waste Resources
  • Materials for Nuclear Waste Storage

Currently supervising

PhD / Masters

  1. Florence Lui -  Bioceramic Coatings on PEEK Implants (PhD)
  2. Hao Zhang - Functionalised Nanoparticles with Anti-Microbial Properties (PhD)
  3. Kochurani Johnson - Functionalised Nanoparticles for Cancer Treatment (PhD)
  4. Tasmia Zaman - Doped Lead-Free Piezoceramics (PhD)
  5. Yue Jiang - Nanostructured Materials for Catalytic Processes (PhD)
  6. Joel Abraham - Glass Ceramics for Nuclear Waste Storage (PhD)
  7. Thibault de Villenoisy - MOFs for Novel Catalyst Synthesis (PhD)
  8. Honghao Li - Nanostructured Materials for Hydrogen Storage (PhD)
  9. Xinyue Fan - Nanostructured Materials for Hydrogen Storage (PhD)
  10. Newton Amaldoss - Functionalised Nanoparticles for Cancer Treatment (PhD)
  11. Gagan Jalandhra - Hydrogels for Biomedical Applications (PhD)

Masters Coursework

  1. Xiaotong Liu - Bioceramic Coatings on Ti Implants
  2. Ce Yan - Bioceramic Coatings on Ti Implants
  3. Dinesh Varma - Nanostructured Coatings for Water Splitting
  4. Quan Liu - Ion Implanted Films for Photocatalytic Applications

Honours

  1. Vienna Wong - Nanostructured Materials for Air/Water Purification
  2. Jiachen Jiang -  Coatings for Hermetic Encapsulation (Cochlear)
  3. Lok Wong - Graphene Coatings by CVD (CSIRO)
  4. Ewing Chen - Nanostructured Coatings for Pseudocapacitors
  5. Clayton Feng - Silicone Degradation during Sterilisation (Cochlear)
  6. Katherine Firth - Electrode Corrosion Mechanisms (Cochlear)
  7. Victoria Lam - Electrode Corrosion Mechanisms (Cochlear)
  8. Daniel Lu - Bioceramic Coatings on Ti Implants
  9. Zijun Meng - Nanostructured Materials for Cancer Treatment
  10. Naman Bansal - Doped Bioceramic Coatings on Ti Implants
  11. Justin Wong - Composite Films for Ti Implants
  12. Kenfond Xuan - Magnetic Nanoparticles for Drug Delivery
  13. Marcus Wong - Hydrogel Coatings on Implants
  14. Christopher Wijaya - Nanostructured Coatings from MOFs
  15. Marcus Miljak
  16. Calvin Hoang
  17. Jodie Mann
  18. Sherry Chen
  19. Stephanie Mui
  20. Aiden Yap
  21. Timothy Oberg
  22. Nathan Trinh
  23. Victoria-Lee Inthavong

Past Higher Degree Students

  1. James Dankwah (PhD)
  2. Somyote Kongkarat (PhD)
  3. Wai-Ling Kwong (PhD)
  4. Cindy Chen (M/Res)
  5. Cindy Wang (M/Phil)
  6. Chung-Pei Lin (M/Res)
  7. Hao Qiu (M/Phil)
  8. Jieyu Wang (M/Res)
  9. Sultan Al-Barakati (M/Phil)
  10. Shaohua Qi (M/Phil)
  11. Christine Lin (PhD)
  12. Dinh Nguyen (PhD)
  13. Hsin-Kai Chen (M/Res)
  14. Wen-Fan Chen (PhD)
  15. Supphatuch Ukritnukun (PhD)
  16. Esmaeil Adabifiroozjaei (PhD)
  17. Samuel Ho (M/Res)
  18. Yue Jiang (M/Res)
  19. Imrana Kabir (PhD)
  20. Kenny Cheung (PhD)
  21. Hangjuan Ren (PhD)
  22. Zhao Liu (PhD)
  23. Rashid Mehmood (PhD)
  24. Sajjad Mofarah (PhD)
  25. Ghazaleh Bahmanrokh (PhD)
  26. Yuwen Xu (M/Phil)
  27. Hongyang Ma (PhD)
  28. Zhiyuan Liu (M/Res)
  29. Lutful Amin (PhD)
  30. Mahdi Motamadi (PhD)
  31. Ayda Khosravanihaghighi (PhD)
  32. Xiaoran Zheng (M/Res)
  33. Xinchen Dai (M/Res)
  34. Zile Ye (M/Phil)
  35. Zekun Dong (M/Phil)

Past Honours

  1. Jonathan Tan (2012) [Shinagawa Refractories Project]
  2. Chung-Pei Lin (2012)
  3. Stephen Ngu (2013)
  4. Holstein Wong (2013)
  5. Daniel Baxter (2013)
  6. Ali Chour (2015)
  7. Gavin Chan (2016)
  8. Kenny Cheung (2016) [Brickworks Project]
  9. Kylie Pandika (2016)
  10. Martin Yoon (2016) [POSCO Project]
  11. Seok Yong Cho (2016) [POSCO Project]
  12. Lowin Chung (2017)
  13. David Almeida (2017)
  14. Nathan Doran (2017)
  15. Aparna Nair (2017)
  16. Yuan Kai Heo (2017)
  17. Hsin-Kai Chen (2017)
  18. Alexander Ho (2018) [Cochlear Project]
  19. Sarah Pearn (2018)
  20. Angela Le (2018)
  21. Hao Zhang (2018)
  22. Gustad Irani (2018)
  23. Helen Reilly (2017)
  24. Benjamin Fishburn (2017) [Brickworks Project]
  25. Christopher Byrnes (2017)
  26. Luisa Schreck (2017)
  27. Josh Haley (2017) [Brickworks Project]
  28. Kevin Pei (2017) [Cochlear Project]
  29. Andrew Ham (2017)
  30. Jason Irawan (2017)
  31. Gita Naidu (2017)
  32. Vicki Zhong (2018) [Cochlear Project]
  33. Alan Cen (2018)
  34. Naomi Ho (2018)
  35. Amanda Chen (2018)
  36. Simon Qi (2018) [Cochlear Project]
  37. Chantelle Malacco (2018)
  38. William Jervis (2018) [Brickworks Project]
  39. Michelle Yeoh (2018) [Brickworks Project]
  40. Zile Ye (2018)
  41. Madi Moar (2019)
  42. Sophie Armstrong (2019) [Cochlear Project]
  43. Carrie Zhu (2019) [Cochlear Project]
  44. Kristin Martinoski (2019)
  45. Jialuo Ke (2019) [ANSTO Project]
  46. Benjamin Muffett (2019) [ANSTO Project]
  47. Vincent Wong (2019) [Brickworks Project]
  48. Keenan Burrough (2019) [ANSTO Project]
  49. Corey Vutukuri (2019)
  50. Liam Olivieri (2019)
  51. Jim Liu (2019) [Cochlear Project]
  52. Thibault de Villenoisy (2020) [ANSTO Project]
  53. Muflih Mandara (2020) [ACARP Project]
  54. Brenda Leung (2020)
  55. David Halim (2020) [Brickworks Project]
  56. Aurpa Bhuiyan (2020) [ANSTO Project]
  57. Amber Liu (2020)
  58. Hung-Juei Tseng (2020)
  59. Tina Majidi (2020) [Cochlear Project]
  60. Bernadette Pudadera (2020) [Cochlear Project]
  61. Edward Whitelock (2021) [ANSTO Project]
  62. Ying Zhang (2021) [MCM Project]
  63. Jacqualine Huynh (2021)
  64. Weiyu Gao (2021)
  65. Kyle Baddack (2021)

My Teaching

Teaching Awards

  • 2019:  Vice Chancellor's Award for Teaching Excellence UNSW
  • 2017:  Australian Citation Award for Teaching Excellence
  • 2016:  Vice Chancellor's Award for Teaching Excellence UNSW
  • 2015: Faculty of Science Excellence in Teaching Award

Current Courses

  • MATS4005:  Functional Materials and Composites (2020 - )
  • MATS4002: Design with Advanced Ceramics (2014 - )
  • MATS6003:  Presentation Skills (Masters) (2017 - )

Laboratory Activity Coordinator

  • MATS1101, MATS1192, MATS2004

Past Courses

  • MATS3004: Polymer Science and Engineering 1 (2014-2019)
  • MATS4006:  Polymer Science and Engineering 2 (2014-2017)
  • MATS2294: Thermal and Mechanical Properties of Ceramics (2012)
  • MATS2183: Refractories (2011)
View less

Location

Room 120
School of Materials Science and Engineering
Hilmer Building E10
UNSW
NSW 2052

Contact

+61 2 9385 6038
(02) 9385 6565