Researcher

Dr David Eastwood

Keywords

Fields of Research (FoR)

Fine arts, Visual arts

SEO tags

Biography

Dr David Eastwood is an artist and academic whose practice is primarily situated in drawing and painting. He uses the interior as a genre through which to construct composite images that reconfigure spatio-temporalities, reevaluating relationships across historical periods and locations. His recent research examines the “afterlife” of artists’ studios recontextualised as posthumous museum artefacts, revising our understanding of the...view more

Dr David Eastwood is an artist and academic whose practice is primarily situated in drawing and painting. He uses the interior as a genre through which to construct composite images that reconfigure spatio-temporalities, reevaluating relationships across historical periods and locations. His recent research examines the “afterlife” of artists’ studios recontextualised as posthumous museum artefacts, revising our understanding of the modernist studio and its relationship to contemporary art practice. In 2018 he completed a PhD on this topic, proposing a nuanced reinterpretation of the artist's studio as an assemblage of distributed materialities and agencies, an approach informed by the thinking of Gilles Deleuze and new materialism. Eastwood also has a continuing interest in model-making as a tool to inform imaging practices. Of key interest is the model’s status as a hypothetical object with agency to provoke speculative thinking. 

Eastwood is represented by Robin Gibson Gallery in Sydney and is a Lecturer at UNSW Art & Design, where he teaches in the Fine Arts program and is available to supervise Higher Degree Research candidates in Masters and PhD programs. He has examined PhD candidates at ANU and Curtin University; Masters candidates at USyd, UniSA, NAS and UNSW; and Bachelor of Visual Arts and Design (Honours) at ACU.

Completed Postgraduate Supervision:

Megan Fizell (PhD, 2021) Gastronomic Body: Sensory and sociocultural dimensions of food art (supervised jointly with Dr Lindsay Kelley).

Louise Zhang (MFA, 2016) Monstrous Masses: horror and slime in art (supervised jointly with Dr Lindsay Kelley).

Theresa Darmody (MFA, 2015) The Continuous Line: transcoding knitted stitch patterns through painting in an investigation of the affective potential of pattern (supervised jointly with Dr Astrid Lorange).

Peter Nelson (MFA, 2012) Extensions of a No-Place: structure and narrative in invented landscapes.

Alexander Sims (MFA, 2010) Synthetic Modernism and the Grid.

 

 


My Grants

2008-09    Visual Arts Board Skills and Arts Development Grant: Paris studio residency (three months), Australia Council Studio, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris


My Qualifications

2013-18 Doctor of Philosophy, UNSW Art & Design 

1997-99 Master of Fine Arts, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales

1993-96 Bachelor of Fine Arts with First Class Honours & University Medal, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales


My Awards

2019    Dean’s Award for Excellence in Higher Degree Research, UNSW Art & Design
2019    Dean’s Award for Outstanding PhD Thesis, Graduate Research School, UNSW
2013-2017    University Postgraduate Award, UNSW (Scholarship)
2013-2017    UNSW Research Excellence Award (Scholarship)
2010    Kedumba Drawing Award
2008-09    Visual Arts Board Skills and Arts Development Grant: Paris studio residency (three months), Australia Council Studio, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris
2003    Viewers’ Choice Award, Redlands Westpac Art Prize
2001    Commended, Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship
2000    Winner, Lloyd Rees Memorial Youth Art Award
1998    Willoughby City Art Prize People’s Choice Award
1998    Highly Commended, Lloyd Rees Memorial Youth Art Award
1998    Three month studio residency, UNSW studio,  Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris
1997-99    Australian Postgraduate Award (Scholarship)
1997    University Medal, University of New South Wales
1997    First Prize, UNSW Union Art Competition


My Research Activities

Solo Exhibitions

2021                Artificial Artefacts, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2019                Vue d’atelier, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2018                The Posthumous Studio, UNSW Galleries, Sydney

2016                The Atemporal Mirror, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2013                Pseudo Studio, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2011                Decoy Décor, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2011                Showroom, Australian Institute of Architects, Sydney

2009                Ulterior/Interior, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2007                Mise en scène, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2005                Marks, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2003                Split, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2001                Crumple, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

1999                Tilt, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

1999                COFA Exhibition Space, Sydney

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

2020                Love in the time of COVID-19, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide.

2019                The Drawing Show, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

New Now, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2017                A Working Model of the World, UNSW Galleries, Sydney, and Sheila C. Johnson Design Center, Parsons School of Design, The New School, New York. Curated by Dr Lizzie Muller and Holly Williams.

                        9 Hours Underground, Sydney opera House Cave, Sydney. Curated by Kate Smith.

                        Re-Launch, ADspace, Sydney

2016                Small World | Small Wonders, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

                        Wall to Wall, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2015                Salon, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

                        Well Red, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

                        Drawing Now, ADspace, Sydney

2014                (Small) Gems, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

                        Monochrome, Sheffer Gallery, Sydney

                        For Lease: Reinterpreting Place, Breezeblock, Sydney. Curated by Chloe Wolifson.

                        The Democracy of Drawing, Airspace Projects, Marrickville, Sydney

2013                 Presence and Absence, Wollongong Art Gallery, Wollongong. Curated by Michael Beare.

                        Drawing Now, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney

                        The Carpentry of Speculative Things, Alaska Projects, Sydney. Curated by Prue Gibson.

                        Speculative Spaces, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2012                Height x Width, Sheffer Gallery, Sydney

                        Cut & Paste, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney    

                        Redlands Westpac Art Prize, National Art School Gallery, Sydney

2011                Paper Trail, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2010                Kedumba Drawing Award, Kedumba Gallery, Wentworth Falls, NSW

                        Untitled, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

                        Metro Art Award, Metro Gallery, Melbourne

                        Still Life Treasures, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2009                Small is the New Big, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2008                Drawcard, The National Art School Gallery, Sydney

                        Metro 5 Art Award, Metro 5 Gallery, Melbourne and Benalla Regional Art Gallery, Victoria

                        The Young Ones, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2007                Metro 5 Art Award, Metro 5 Gallery, Melbourne and Benalla Regional Art Gallery, Victoria

                        Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing, Adelaide Perry Gallery, Croydon, Sydney

                        Hazelhurst Art Award: Art on Paper, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery & Arts Centre, Gymea, NSW

                        Christmas Show, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2006                Praxis, Kudos Gallery, Sydney

                        Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing, Adelaide Perry Gallery, Sydney

                        Swan Hill Print and Drawing Acquisitive Awards, Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery, Victoria

                        Visions of a Municipality 2: The Second Exhibition of Lane Cove’s Art Treasures, Lane Cove Council, Sydney

                        ABN AMRO Emerging Artist Award, ABN AMRO Tower, Sydney

                        Three, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

                        Shelf Life, The Delmar Gallery, Ashfield, Sydney

                        Summery Christmas Show, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2005                Praxis, Kudos Gallery, Sydney

                        Hazelhurst Art Award: Art on Paper, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery & Arts Centre, Gymea, NSW

                        Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

                        Robert Jacks Drawing Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Victoria

                        The Year In Art, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

                        The Alumni Prize, Kudos Gallery, Sydney

                        From the Stockroom, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

2004                Willoughby City Art Prize, Willoughby Civic Centre, Sydney

                        Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney

2003                Praxis, Kudos Gallery, Sydney

                        Destination Drawing, COFA Exhibition Space, Sydney

                        Redlands Westpac Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

                        Still Life, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

                        The Year in Art, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

2002                Paris Days: The UNSW Studio in Paris, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney

2001                Praxis, Kudos Gallery, Sydney

                        Preview, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

                        Alumni on Paper, Kudos Gallery, Sydney

                        Context, Kudos Gallery, Sydney and Watt Space Gallery, Newcastle, Australia

                        Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney

2000                The First Show of the Last Year of the Millennium, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

                        Praxis, Kudos Gallery, Sydney

                        The Postcard Show, Linden Arts Centre and Gallery, Melbourne

                        An Appointment with Reality, Sir Hermann Black Gallery, Sydney

                        Lloyd Rees Memorial Youth Art Award, Lane Cove Council Cove Room, Sydney and Atrium Gallery, ABC Ultimo Centre, Sydney

                        The Art of Drawing, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

                        Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney

                        Selected Works by Gallery Artists, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney

1999                50th Anniversary Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

                        The King’s School Art Prize, The King’s School, Sydney

                        Willoughby City Art Prize, Willoughby Civic Centre, Sydney

                        MFA Graduates, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney

1998                Uncommon Masters, COFA Exhibition Space, Sydney

                        Willoughby City Art Prize, Willoughby Civic Centre, Sydney

                        Lloyd Rees Memorial Youth Art Award, Lane Cove Council Cove Room, Sydney

1997                Six Recent Graduates, Crawford Gallery, Sydney

                        Jenny Birt Award, College of Fine Arts, Sydney

                        Hatched: Healthway National Graduate Show, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Perth, Australia

                        UNSW Union Art Competition, University of New South Wales, Sydney

                        National Tertiary Art Prize, Watt Space Gallery, Newcastle, Australia

                        Royal Over-Seas League 14th Annual Open Exhibition, Over-Seas House, London and Edinburgh College of Art, Scotland

1996                Salon Des Refuses, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

                        Eight is Enough, College of Fine Arts Gallery, Sydney

                        New Portraiture, College of Fine Arts Gallery, Sydney

                        Lloyd Rees Memorial Youth Art Award, Lane Cove Council Cove Room, Sydney and Atrium Gallery, ABC Ultimo Centre, Sydney

 

CURATORIAL PROJECTS

Speculative Spaces, Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney, 2-26 March 2013.

Speculative Spaces examined the spatial and pictorial investigations of artists working with dioramas and maquettes, fabricated at tabletop scale and subsequently mediated through imaging techniques such as drawing, painting, photography, video, or a combination of these. The exhibition was curated for Robin Gibson Gallery as part of Art Month Sydney 2013.


My Research Supervision


Supervision keywords


Areas of supervision

  • Painting
  • Expanded painting
  • Drawing
  • Expanded drawing
  • Visual art
  • Contemporary art
  • The artist's studio 
  • Models and model making
  • Interiors and spaces
  • Still life
  • Figurative art
  • Abstraction
  • Collage
  • Composite imaging
  • Material practices
  • New Materialism

Currently supervising

  • Timothy Phillips, PhD candidate, ANU (Associate Supervisor, external)
View less

Location

Office F404, F Block, Paddington campus
(cnr Oxford St & Greens Rd)

Contact

+612 9065 5486

Follow