My Expertise
Utilisation of Waste Materials
Ceramic Processing
Nanomaterials
Biomaterials
Polymer-Ceramic Composites
Refractories
Fields of Research (FoR)
Ceramics, Resources Engineering and Extractive Metallurgy, Environmental Engineering, NanobiotechnologySEO tags
Biography
ABOUT ME
Biography
My primary research foci is on the development of advanced materials for environmental and energy applications, particularly the transformation of waste materials /industrial by-products into value-added materials for economical and industrially-viable high-performance applications. I am the co-leader of the NEMCAT (Novel Engineered Materials for Conventional and Applied Technologies) group in the School of Materials...view more
ABOUT ME
Biography
My primary research foci is on the development of advanced materials for environmental and energy applications, particularly the transformation of waste materials /industrial by-products into value-added materials for economical and industrially-viable high-performance applications. I am the co-leader of the NEMCAT (Novel Engineered Materials for Conventional and Applied Technologies) group in the School of Materials Science and Engineering UNSW Sydney which focusses on understanding the correlations between structure-properties for different conventional and advanced materials. I am currently leading the Vecor-UNSW collaborative research program for materials for energy and environmental applications through the Australian Trailblazer for Recycling and Clean Energy and have been awarded an ARC mid-career industry fellowship in 2024 to undertake research on developing novel materials from fly ash for industrial applications in paints and plastics. I have co-authored >150 publications, 4 international patents, supervised over 40 HDR (18 current) and 99 Honours students (10 current) to completion. I teach 3 courses (~100 hours) currently and am the only staff in the School to win the Australian Citation award, the Faculty of Science Teaching Excellence award and the Vice Chancellor's Excellence Teaching Awards.
My Grants
Current
Source | Topic | Year |
ACARP | Corrosion behaviour of blended cokes | 2020 - 2023 |
ARC LP (Vecor) | Development of Stabilised Zirconia | 2020 - 2023 |
Vecor Technologies (Industry) | Development of Novel Products from Fly Ash | 2009 - Present |
ANSTO (Organisation) | Ion Implantation for Producing Doped Materials | 2015 - Present |
ANSTO (Organisation) | Designing Wasteforms for Nuclear Waste Storage | 2018 - Present |
ANSTO (Organisation) | Radiation Damage in Materials | 2018 - Present |
CSIRO (Organisation) | Characterisation of Functional Materials | 2018 - Present |
Brickworks (Industry) | Optimisation of Raw Materials in Brickmaking | 2019 - Present |
Allegra Orthopaedics (Industry) | Optimisation of Biomedical Product Characteristics | 2019 - Present |
Hytec (Industry) | Assessment of Raw Material Quality | 2020 - Present |
BHP (Industry) | Designing Coke Characteristics for Sustainable Steelmaking | 2020 - Present |
POSCO (Industry) | Assessment of Coal Resource Quality for Steelmaking | 2020 - Present |
Map-to-Mine (Industry) | Assessment of Mineral Quality for Industries | 2021 - Present |
MCM (Industry) | Investigation of Protection Mechanisms in Concrete | 2021 - Present |
Past
Source | Topic | Year |
ACARP | High Temperature Properties of Blended Cokes | 2019-2021 |
ARC LP (Topfibre) | Mullite-Based Composites from Topaz | 2017-2020 |
ARC DP | Photocatalytic Bioceramic Nanoparticles | 2017-2020 |
ARC LP (Vecor) | Waste Material Utilisation | 2015-2018 |
POSCO (Industry) | High-Temperature Coke Properties and Performance | 2017 |
Aurecon (Industry) | Refractory Failure Analysis | 2016 |
ACARP (Industry) | High-Temperature Coke Strength Testing | 2015-2018 |
Cook Medical (Industry) | Air Purification Unit Design | 2015-2016 |
Angloamerican (Industry) | Analysis of Steel Plate and Bolt Failure | 2016 |
POSCO (Industry) | Value added products from coal tar | 2015 |
Faculty of Science | Utilisation of Fly Ash for Value Added Products | 2009-2010 |
My Qualifications
- Ph.D. (Materials Science and Engineering) UNSW, 2009
- M.Tech. (Materials Science and Technology, NIT-Calicut, India, 2004
- B.Tech. (Mechanical Engineering, University of Kerala, India, 2002
My Awards
Personal
Vice Chancellors Award for Teaching Excellence | UNSW | 2019 |
Australian Citation Award for Teaching Excellence | Australian Govt | 2017 |
Vice Chancellors Award for Teaching Excellence | UNSW | 2016 |
Faculty of Science Award for Teaching Excellence | UNSW | 2015 |
Endeavour International Post-Graduate Research Scholarship | UNSW | 2006-2008 |
1st Rank: Masters Degree (Materials Science and Technology) | NIT-C, India | 2004 |
1st Rank & University Medal: Bachelor Degree (Mechanical Engineering) | University of Kerala, India | 2002 |
Students
Bernadette Pudadera | University Medal | Bachelor in Materials Engineering / Master in Biomedical Engineering | 2021 |
Jiachen Jiang | University Medal | Bachelor in Materials Engineering | 2021 |
Edward Whitelock | 2nd Prize: Student Presentation | Materials Australia Oct 2021, Sydney | 2021 |
Vienna Wong | 4th Prize: Student Presentation | Materials Australia Oct 2021, Sydney | 2021 |
Joel Luke Abraham | AINSE Residential Student Scholarship | PhD Scholarship Topup | 2021 |
Thibault de Villenoisy | 1st Prize: Presentation | Materials Engineering Section: Faculty of Science Thesis Presentation | 2021 |
Madi Moar | University Medal | Bachelor in Materials Engineering / Master in Biomedical Engineering | 2020 |
Joel Luke Abraham | University Medal | Bachelor in Materials Engineering | 2020 |
Bernadette Pudadera | 1st Prize: Student Presentation | Materials Australia 7 Nov 2020, Sydney | 2020 |
Aurpa Bhuiyan | 3rd Prize: Student Presentation | Materials Australia 7 Nov 2020, Sydney | 2020 |
Vicki Zhong | University Medal | Bachelor in Materials Engineering / Master in Biomedical Engineering | 2019 |
Alan Cen | University Medal | Bachelor in Materials Engineering / Master in Biomedical Engineering | 2019 |
Keenan Burrough | University Medal | Bachelor in Materials Engineering | 2019 |
Sophie E. Armstrong | 1st Prize: Student Presentation | Materials Australia 23 Oct 2019, Sydney | 2019 |
Michelle Yeoh | 1st Prize: Poster Presentation | ANSTO Young Researchers Forum 8 September 2019, Sydney | 2019 |
Sajjad S. Mofarah | 1st Prize: Best Presentation | Intl. Conference of Nanomaterials and Biomaterials, 10-12 December 2018, Barcelona, Spain | 2018 |
Hangjuan Ren | 1st Prize: Best Presentation | ACS Fall Conference, 19-23 August, Boston, MA, USA – Materials for Energy Session | 2018 |
Kochurani K. Johnson | 1st Prize: Poster Presentation | CAMS2018, 26-29 November, Wollongong | 2018 |
Michelle Yeoh | 1st Prize: Poster Presentation | Materials Australia, 5 December 2018, Sydney | 2018 |
Benjamin Fishburn | 2nd Prize: Student Presentation | Materials Australia 6 Dec 2017, Sydney | 2017 |
Zhao Liu | 3rd Prize: Poster Presentation | Materials Postgraduate Society Poster Competition, UNSW | 2016 |
Sultan Albarakati | 1st Prize: Poster Presentation | Materials Postgraduate Society Poster Competition, UNSW | 2015 |
Zhao Liu | 3rd Prize: Poster Presentation | Materials Postgraduate Society Poster Competition, UNSW | 2015 |
Wen-Fan Chen | 3rd Prize: Poster Presentation | Materials Postgraduate Society Poster Competition, UNSW | 2014 |
Hao Qiu & Wai-Ling Kwong | Best Paper: Nanotechnology | 10th Eco-Energy and Materials Science and Engineering (EMSES2012) 5-8 December 2012, Ubon-Ratchathani, Thailand | 2012 |
Hsin Chen | 2nd Prize: Presentation | 10th Eco-Energy and Materials Science and Engineering (EMSES2012), 5-8 December 2012, Ubon-Ratchathani, Thailand | 2012 |
My Research Activities
Current Research Fields
- Development of catalytic films and nanoparticles for water and air purification
- Utilisation of waste materials in ceramic and metallurgical applications
- Understanding coke degradation mechanisms in blast furnace operations
- Development of bioceramic coatings and nanoparticles for cell therapies and implants
My Research Supervision
Areas of supervision
- Nanostructured Films and Particles for Energy and Environmental Applications
- Utilisation of Waste Resources
- Materials for Nuclear Waste Storage
- Nanoparticles for Cancer Treatment and Cell Therapies
Currently supervising
PhD / Masters
- Thibault de Villenoisy - MOFs for Novel Catalyst Synthesis (PhD)
- Honghao Li - Porous Silicon for Hydrogen Storage (PhD)
- Sunny Fan - Carbonaceous Materials for Hydrogen Storage (PhD)
- Joel Abraham - Glass Ceramics for Nuclear Waste Storage (PhD)
- Yu-Chun Huang - Size Effects of Catalytic BTO (M.Phil)
- Yu-Fu Tseng - Doped Cathodes for LIB (M.Research)
- Vienna Wong - Ultra-High Temperature Ceramics (PhD)
- Aurpa Bhuiyan - Glass Ceramics for Nuclear Waste Storage (PhD)
- Sharon Sasmita - Porous Silicon for Hydrogen Storage (PhD)
- Xiaoran Zheng - Nanostructured Materials for Energy (PhD)
- Marcus Miljak - X-Ray Detection Unit for Lunar Exploration (PhD)
- Kaili Xue - BTO Morphologies for Energy Applications (PhD)
- Saman Mostafapoor - Na-Ion Battery Electodes (PhD)
- Husn Ara Chauhan -
- Suchen Huang - Novel Catalysts for Chemical Processes (PhD)
- Yueyue Luo - Novel Electrode Materials for Energy Storage (PhD)
- Frederick Zhang - Glass-Ceramics for Nuclear Waste Storage (PhD)
- Huangang Lin - Catalysts for CO2 Conversion (PhD)
Masters Coursework
- --
Honours
- Lovina Chen - Electrode Corrosion (Cochlear)
- Liang Xue - Fly Ash Based Composites (VECOR)
- Louise McGuiggan - X-ray Detector Development (CSIRO)
- Fenglin Zhuo - X-ray Detector Development (CSIRO)
- Jess Degeling - Nuclear Waste Storage (ANSTO)
- Ian D'Souza - Battery Cathode Development (VECOR)
- Nathan Phanith - Catalyst Development for HER/OER (VECOR)
- Zijuan Zhang - Nuclear Ceramic Development
- Gerardo Pareja-Delgado - Analysis of Building Products (Brickworks)
- Mohammed Ali - Electrode Corrosion (Cochlear)
- Eleana Fairbairn - Electrode Corrosion (Cochlear)
Past Higher Degree Students
- James Dankwah (PhD)
- Somyote Kongkarat (PhD)
- Wai-Ling Kwong (PhD)
- Cindy Chen (M/Res)
- Cindy Wang (M/Phil)
- Chung-Pei Lin (M/Res)
- Hao Qiu (M/Phil)
- Jieyu Wang (M/Res)
- Sultan Al-Barakati (M/Phil)
- Shaohua Qi (M/Phil)
- Christine Lin (PhD)
- Dinh Nguyen (PhD)
- Hsin-Kai Chen (M/Res)
- Wen-Fan Chen (PhD)
- Supphatuch Ukritnukun (PhD)
- Esmaeil Adabifiroozjaei (PhD)
- Samuel Ho (M/Res)
- Yue Jiang (M/Res)
- Imrana Kabir (PhD)
- Kenny Cheung (PhD)
- Hangjuan Ren (PhD)
- Zhao Liu (PhD)
- Rashid Mehmood (PhD)
- Sajjad Mofarah (PhD)
- Ghazaleh Bahmanrokh (PhD)
- Yuwen Xu (M/Phil)
- Hongyang Ma (PhD)
- Zhiyuan Liu (M/Res)
- Lutful Amin (PhD)
- Mahdi Motamadi (PhD)
- Ayda Khosravanihaghighi (PhD)
- Xiaoran Zheng (M/Res)
- Xinchen Dai (M/Res)
- Zile Ye (M/Phil)
- Zekun Dong (M/Phil)
- Florence Lui (PhD)
- Newton Amaldoss (PhD)
- Kochurani Johnson (PhD)
- Tasmia Zaman (PhD)
- Hao Zhang (PhD)
- Gagan Jalandhra (PhD)
- Yue Jiang (PhD)
Past Honours
- Jonathan Tan (2012) [Shinagawa Refractories Project]
- Chung-Pei Lin (2012)
- Stephen Ngu (2013)
- Holstein Wong (2013)
- Daniel Baxter (2013)
- Ali Chour (2015)
- Gavin Chan (2016)
- Kenny Cheung (2016) [Brickworks Project]
- Kylie Pandika (2016)
- Martin Yoon (2016) [POSCO Project]
- Seok Yong Cho (2016) [POSCO Project]
- Lowin Chung (2017)
- David Almeida (2017)
- Nathan Doran (2017)
- Aparna Nair (2017)
- Yuan Kai Heo (2017)
- Hsin-Kai Chen (2017)
- Alexander Ho (2018) [Cochlear Project]
- Sarah Pearn (2018)
- Angela Le (2018)
- Hao Zhang (2018)
- Gustad Irani (2018)
- Helen Reilly (2017)
- Benjamin Fishburn (2017) [Brickworks Project]
- Christopher Byrnes (2017)
- Luisa Schreck (2017)
- Josh Haley (2017) [Brickworks Project]
- Kevin Pei (2017) [Cochlear Project]
- Andrew Ham (2017)
- Jason Irawan (2017)
- Gita Naidu (2017)
- Vicki Zhong (2018) [Cochlear Project]
- Alan Cen (2018)
- Naomi Ho (2018)
- Amanda Chen (2018)
- Simon Qi (2018) [Cochlear Project]
- Chantelle Malacco (2018)
- William Jervis (2018) [Brickworks Project]
- Michelle Yeoh (2018) [Brickworks Project]
- Zile Ye (2018)
- Madi Moar (2019)
- Sophie Armstrong (2019) [Cochlear Project]
- Carrie Zhu (2019) [Cochlear Project]
- Kristin Martinoski (2019)
- Jialuo Ke (2019) [ANSTO Project]
- Benjamin Muffett (2019) [ANSTO Project]
- Vincent Wong (2019) [Brickworks Project]
- Keenan Burrough (2019) [ANSTO Project]
- Corey Vutukuri (2019)
- Liam Olivieri (2019)
- Jim Liu (2019) [Cochlear Project]
- Thibault de Villenoisy (2020) [ANSTO Project]
- Muflih Mandara (2020) [ACARP Project]
- Brenda Leung (2020)
- David Halim (2020) [Brickworks Project]
- Aurpa Bhuiyan (2020) [ANSTO Project]
- Amber Liu (2020)
- Hung-Juei Tseng (2020)
- Tina Majidi (2020) [Cochlear Project]
- Bernadette Pudadera (2020) [Cochlear Project]
- Edward Whitelock (2021) [ANSTO Project]
- Ying Zhang (2021) [MCM Project]
- Jacqualine Huynh (2021)
- Weiyu Gao (2021)
- Kyle Baddack (2021)
- Vienna Wong (2021)
- Jiachen Jiang (2021) [Cochlear Project]
- Lok Wong (2021) [CSIRO Project]
- Ewing Chen (2021) [ANSTO Collaboration Project]
- Clayton Feng (2021) [Cochlear]
- Katherine Firth (2021) [Cochlear]
- Victoria Lam (2021) [Cochlear]
- Daniel Lu (2021)
- Zijun Meng (2021)
- Naman Bansal (2021)
- Justin Wong (2021)
- Kenfond Xuan (2021)
- Marcus Miljak (2022) [CSIRO]
- Calvin Hoang (2022) [Cochlear]
- Jodie Mann (2022) [ANSTO]
- Sherry Chen (2022) [ANSTO]
- Stephanie Mui (2022) [Brickworks]
- Aiden Yap (2022) [Brickworks]
- Timothy Oberg (2022) [Cochlear]
- Nathan Trinh (2022) [Cochlear]
- Victoria-Lee Inthavong (2022) [Cochlear]
- Ryan Campbell (2022)
- John Zheng (2022) [Cochlear]
- Jenny Huang (2022) [ANSTO]
- Ratan Venkatesan (2023) [ANSTO]
- Frederick Zhang (2023) [ANSTO]
- Rebecca Ninan (2023)
- Jonathan Ren (2023) [Brickworks]
- Sarra Mourad (2023) [ANSTO]
- Jeremiah Mullings (2023) [CSIRO]
- Marcus Wong (2023)
- David Worton (2023) [Cochlear]
- Elike Atsu (2023) [Cochlear]
- Benny Xing (2023) [Cochlear]
Past Masters
- Qiyuan Shi
- Jiashu Wei
- Selene de Leon Ibarra
- Lingyun Liu
- Yang Hong
- Yiyan Han
- Yucheng Wang
- Xichao Zhang
- Xinhong Liu
- Chenze Li
- Dongfang Zhou
- Haoran Ma
- Xiaotong Liu
- Ce Yan
- Quan Liu
- Dinesh Varma
- Liting Zhang
- Suchen Huang
My Teaching
Teaching Awards
- 2019: Vice Chancellor's Award for Teaching Excellence UNSW
- 2017: Australian Citation Award for Teaching Excellence
- 2016: Vice Chancellor's Award for Teaching Excellence UNSW
- 2015: Faculty of Science Excellence in Teaching Award
Current Courses
- MATS4005: Functional Materials and Composites (2020 - )
- MATS4002: Design with Advanced Ceramics (2014 - )
- MATS6003: Presentation Skills (Masters) (2017 - )
Laboratory Activity Coordinator
- MATS1101, MATS1192, MATS2004
Past Courses
- MATS3004: Polymer Science and Engineering 1 (2014-2019)
- MATS4006: Polymer Science and Engineering 2 (2014-2017)
- MATS2294: Thermal and Mechanical Properties of Ceramics (2012)
- MATS2183: Refractories (2011)
Location
School of Materials Science and Engineering
Hilmer Building E10
UNSW
NSW 2052